KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Kameltreiber

English translation: Arabs


17:16 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / politics
German term or phrase: Kameltreiber
Anyone with expert knowledge of Henry Kissinger?
Apparently he was quoted as referring to Arabs as Kameltreiber. It could be either "camel herders" or "camel drivers". Does anyone know the exact quote in English?
Can't seem to find anything on the internet.
I think the context was that control of the oil reserves cannot be entrusted to the "Kameltreiber".
Thank you!
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
English translation:Arabs
Explanation:
I don't think that the English equivalent of "Kameltreiber" was ever used by Kissinger. According to a number of 'alternative' political web sites he used the term 'Arabs'. Here's an example from the web reference:

"Iraq and Iran were engaged in a devastating, eight year long war, and the Reagan administration was sending economic and military aid to both countries. Henry Kissinger explained the support of both armies in the conflict stating, "that it's best to let them kill each other off" and that "oil is too valuable a commodity to be left in the hands of the Arabs".
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
I think you might be right that he never actually said Kameltreiber, but it appears in quotation marks in the German text that's why I thought he must have used the exact word. I've decided to use "camel jockey" but without quotation marks. Don't want to be putting words in Kissinger's mouth.
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2camel drivers
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 -1Arabsrjbemben


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camel drivers


Explanation:
See: HPR1.com / Gadfly
... Those ignorant camel drivers are beating us at every turn. ... Henry's Boy Bremer.
Where was Kissinger's boy Bremer in all of this? ...
www.hpr1.com/archives/may1304/gadfly.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: We are agreeing to the correct translation of the term - not to whether it was actually said by Kissinger.
1 min
  -> Thanks RNolder. And if we go deeper, we should not forget that Kissinger's mother tongue is German, and he is sure to think in German only.

agree  Ingrid Blank
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ingrid

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, and don't forget that Henry was from Fuerth,
41 mins
  -> Thanks doctor. But I am afraid I cannot comprehend the reference to Fuerth.

disagree  rjbemben: See my new note. Kissinger actually used the term 'Arabs' according to a number of web references.
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Arabs


Explanation:
I don't think that the English equivalent of "Kameltreiber" was ever used by Kissinger. According to a number of 'alternative' political web sites he used the term 'Arabs'. Here's an example from the web reference:

"Iraq and Iran were engaged in a devastating, eight year long war, and the Reagan administration was sending economic and military aid to both countries. Henry Kissinger explained the support of both armies in the conflict stating, "that it's best to let them kill each other off" and that "oil is too valuable a commodity to be left in the hands of the Arabs".



    Reference: http://www.blueprintsu.org/vol1no3/Winfield3.html
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you might be right that he never actually said Kameltreiber, but it appears in quotation marks in the German text that's why I thought he must have used the exact word. I've decided to use "camel jockey" but without quotation marks. Don't want to be putting words in Kissinger's mouth.
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxRNolder: We are agreeing to the correct translation of the term - not to whether it was actually said by Kissinger.
11 hrs
  -> I don't know what you're agreeing to; I just know that the asker stated that she was looking for an exact quote by Kissinger!