KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I am "Pleit,Pech und Pannen"

English translation: I am out of cash and out of luck


13:48 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: I am "Pleit,Pech und Pannen"
just conversation
imeldaa
English translation:I am out of cash and out of luck
Explanation:
my personal rendering
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5I am out of cash and out of luck
Terence Ajbro
3a walking disaster area, out of luck,, and out of bucksNancy Arrowsmith
3I am flat broke & down on my luck.Sara Noss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I am
I am out of cash and out of luck


Explanation:
my personal rendering

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: poor chap!
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
21 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I've a bad liver and a broken heart...
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: then why is the TV show supposed to be funny? Schadenfreunde par excellence? :-)
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am
I am flat broke & down on my luck.


Explanation:
but enough about me! ;-)

Sorry, but I am unable to explain this in chinese.

Hope this helps.
Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am
a walking disaster area, out of luck,, and out of bucks


Explanation:
There are a lot of ways to translate this - some context would be helpful, but the three areas indicated are: accident-prone, broke, and unlucky.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8