KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Herr RA (Rechtsanwalt) Dr. X / Herr Dipl-Volkswirt Y

English translation: I wouldn't translate the actual titles


12:25 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Herr RA (Rechtsanwalt) Dr. X / Herr Dipl-Volkswirt Y
I would be interested in hearing views on translating German degree titles.

Eg I have the following

"Herr RA (= Rechtsanwalt) Dr. martin Dummler
Herr Dipl-Volkswirt Ralph Damm

There are several alternatives I can think of, maybe someone can suggest others.

1. try and transalte the titles and put "B. Econs" or the like for Dipl-Volkswirt and (?) "registered lawyer", "attorney" for RA.
2.put in the translations with the German in brackets
3. write out the German in full, but put it in brackets, which is more recognizable to an English reader

my preference is to translate, althjough strictly speaking the person is question does not have a "B. Econs" or whatever
xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
English translation:I wouldn't translate the actual titles
Explanation:
Use the German titles and then add a translation in brackets or even a translator's note, if you feel that would be better. I would suggest using the translation Graduate Economist for Dipl.-Volkswirt and Attorney at Law for RA. Otherwise, we are straying into the dangerous territory, which is not our job as translators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-11-29 14:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are straying into the dangerous territory of equivalency, is what I meant to type1 Too early in the morning!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-11-29 14:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this reference and the related discussion.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/642863?keyword=Diplom-Ingenieur
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I wouldn't translate the actual titles
roneill
3names first and no degreesxxxFrancis Lee
3see explanation below
maat ka re


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
German degree titles
see explanation below


Explanation:
Bachelor of business administration
Attorney Dr. XXX XXX


maat ka re
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
German degree titles
names first and no degrees


Explanation:
Dr. Martin Dummler - Attorney at law
Ralph Damm - Economist

In der englischsprachigen Welt wird mit solchen Titlen nicht so doll angegeben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-11-29 14:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dr.\" könnte man eigentlich auch weglassen.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German degree titles
I wouldn't translate the actual titles


Explanation:
Use the German titles and then add a translation in brackets or even a translator's note, if you feel that would be better. I would suggest using the translation Graduate Economist for Dipl.-Volkswirt and Attorney at Law for RA. Otherwise, we are straying into the dangerous territory, which is not our job as translators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-11-29 14:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are straying into the dangerous territory of equivalency, is what I meant to type1 Too early in the morning!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-11-29 14:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this reference and the related discussion.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/642863?keyword=Diplom-Ingenieur

roneill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: translator's note rather than anything that looks like a translation
1 hr
  -> You're right. Thanks!

agree  Robert Kleemaier: well researched
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!