KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Anwenderumfeld

English translation: user market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwenderumfeld
English translation:user market
Entered by: Ron Peek

08:51 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Anwenderumfeld
Die Vielzahl mittelständischer Unternehmen bildet ein attraktives Anwenderumfeld.

-from a recruiting pamphlet for Upper Franconia

Anwenderumfeld... client base / user environment? I can't tell.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
user market
Explanation:
Maybe you could slighty 'sidestep' this problem, by using 'user market', which refers to both users (Anwender), as well as the client base (the market part).

Kind regards,

Ron
Selected response from:

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2user market
Ron Peek
4user milieu
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anwenderumfeld
user market


Explanation:
Maybe you could slighty 'sidestep' this problem, by using 'user market', which refers to both users (Anwender), as well as the client base (the market part).

Kind regards,

Ron

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
vielen dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: seems to fit best in this context
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: or 'market base' if the emphasis is more on potential customers than on users per se
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user milieu


Explanation:
perhaps might be the solution here. And it sounds a bit French :) Hope it helps. Good luck, Tegan Raleigh!
Re.: http://www.google.ru/search?q= "user milieu"&hl=ru&lr=&as_qd...
PDF] CBNRM Net: IUCN South Africa, Policy Think Tank no. 8, April 2001
Ôîðìàò ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Â âèäå HTML
... perpetual service dependency. In a supplier/user milieu you are not a once
off customer, but in a life long relationship. Why not ...
www.iucn.org/wssd/files/sa/ptt8.pdf


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?q=+%22user+milieu%22&hl=ru&lr=&a...
    Reference: http://www.iucn.org/wssd/files/sa/ptt8.pdf
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8