KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Gewidmet allen Kindern dieser Welt in redlicher Verbundenheit und aufricht..

English translation: sincere gratitude


19:41 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Gewidmet allen Kindern dieser Welt in redlicher Verbundenheit und aufricht..
"Gewidmet allen Kindern dieser Welt in redlicher Verbundenheit und aufrichtigstem Dank an xxx" A dedication at the beginning of a book. I am considering "Dedicated to all the children of the world and with sincere thanks to XX" but am not completely happy with it.
Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:sincere gratitude
Explanation:
ansonsten finde ich Deinen Vorschlag gut -
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sincere gratitudeEdhild
3Devoted in sincere unity with the world`s children and heartfelt thanks to XX
Frosty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sincere gratitude


Explanation:
ansonsten finde ich Deinen Vorschlag gut -

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: in solidarity and with sincere..?
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Devoted in sincere unity with the world`s children and heartfelt thanks to XX


Explanation:
An idea!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trautlady: How about "This book is dedicated to all the children worldwide, with heartfelt apprechiation ....
1 day1 hr