KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mich zu orientieren

English translation: find my way around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mich zu orientieren
English translation:find my way around
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:14 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: mich zu orientieren
"Ich benötige kurze Zeit, um mich zu orientieren"
This is one of three answers (the middle one, as it were, beteen "great" and "confusing") that employees can choose in reply to the internal survey question "Wie gut finden Sie sich im Newsletter zurecht?"
I originally wrote: "I need a little time to get my bearings", but the customer wants something simpler that non-natives will understand.
Any ideas?
xxxFrancis Lee
find my way around
Explanation:
It just takes me a few minutes/short while to find my way around.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks - and the customer approved!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5find my way around
Kim Metzger
4 +1it takes me a little time to find what i am looking for
Hilary Davies Shelby
4adapt / adjust / acclimateJM Simon
4to familiarize oneselfTessa Kiock
4It doesn't take me long to find my way.........
roneill
2It takes me a while to figure what is where
Frosty
2find my bearings
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
find my way around


Explanation:
It just takes me a few minutes/short while to find my way around.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks - and the customer approved!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
1 min

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I hope the client doesn't say this is also too complicated
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and I still haven't found what I'm looking for ...
12 mins

agree  Shane London: a short while to ..... sounds good.
2 hrs

agree  Regine MacKenzie: I need some time to find my way around (sounds simple enough)
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It doesn't take me long to find my way.........


Explanation:
I think "to get my bearings" is so great!

roneill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
find my bearings


Explanation:
works for me and Muret-Sanders

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to familiarize oneself


Explanation:
I just need a short while to familiarize myself with it/the newsletter.

Tessa Kiock
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapt / adjust / acclimate


Explanation:
I need a little time/while to adapt/adjust/acclimate.

All 3 of these will work.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=acclimate
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It takes me a while to figure what is where


Explanation:
Total colloquial!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it takes me a little time to find what i am looking for


Explanation:
or to find things/to find what i need/to find everything

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds _very _familiar ;) and it's a great option IMO
1 hr