KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

AW (abbreviation?)

English translation: Re (Response)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AW (Antwort)
English translation:Re (Response)
Entered by: Michael Schubert

04:54 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: AW (abbreviation?)
Abbreviation next to email subject line.
Stella
RE
Explanation:
AW = Antwort
in the subject line of an e-mail, it's the same as the English "Re:"
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15RE
Michael Schubert
3All welcome or Anyway
Leonid Gornik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All welcome or Anyway


Explanation:
???

Leonid Gornik
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
The asker has declined this answer

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
AW
RE


Explanation:
AW = Antwort
in the subject line of an e-mail, it's the same as the English "Re:"

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy
13 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

agree  xxxNick Somers
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  AngieD
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

agree  Tessa Kiock
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 hrs

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
9 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
10 hrs

agree  roneill
11 hrs