KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Schmerzen im Stillen abmachen

English translation: to suffer in silence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmerzen im Stillen abmachen
English translation:to suffer in silence
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

16:50 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Schmerzen im Stillen abmachen
XXX ist ein wundervoller Gast trotz ihrer Schmerzen die sie ganz im Stillen abmacht
Yvonne Becker
suffer in silence?
Explanation:
XXX is a great guest despite her pain, which she suffers in silence
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
I'll go with the most popular one. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4suffer in silence?xxxRebekah Wils
4pain which she doesn't talk about
Trudy Peters
3the hurt she feels inside, bearing it all on her ownxxx@caduceus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suffer in silence?


Explanation:
XXX is a great guest despite her pain, which she suffers in silence

xxxRebekah Wils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go with the most popular one. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanessak: nicely put!
43 mins
  -> thank you ;-)

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the hurt she feels inside, bearing it all on her own


Explanation:
XXX is a wonderful guest despite the hurt she feels inside, bearing it all on her own.

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain which she doesn't talk about


Explanation:
despite the pain which she doesn't talk about
or: which she keeps to herself

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24