KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Herr Dr.

English translation: Dr. or professor if he is a professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herr Dr.
English translation:Dr. or professor if he is a professor
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

11:59 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Herr Dr.
If someone has the title "Herr Dr. Schöne", how can I translate it? It sounds a bit daft to have "Herr Dr. Schöne" in an English text. "Your contact person is Mr. Schöne."
Frederike
just call him Dr. or professor if he is a professor
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Okay, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15just call him Dr. or professor if he is a professor
Terence Ajbro
3 +3DrLisa Davey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
just call him Dr. or professor if he is a professor


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Okay, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Dr. or Prof.
2 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
5 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
12 mins

agree  Katy62
15 mins

agree  milinad
15 mins

agree  xxxIanW
27 mins

agree  Louise Gough
33 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: Dr. if it's the US, Dr (no period / full stop) if the UK.
58 mins

agree  rangepost
2 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  vanessak
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
23 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days5 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dr


Explanation:
Pure and simple

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Gough
31 mins

agree  Shane London
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs