KudoZ home » German to English » Genetics

Ablesung (von Genen)

English translation: (gene/genetic) transcription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablesung (von Genen)
English translation:(gene/genetic) transcription
Entered by: David Williams

09:15 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
German term or phrase: Ablesung (von Genen)
Context:
die Regulation bei der Ablesung von Genen.

I'm neither sure what "Ablesung von Genen" is, nor whether it should be the "regulation of Ablesung von Genen" or "regulation while/during 'ablesing' Genen".
David Williams
Germany
transcription
Explanation:
The more commen term is transcription.

What refered to is the "regulation of gene transcription".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-06 09:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be precise, "transcription" refers to the process of "reading a DNA sequence and copying it into RNA".
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8transcription
Dr. Anja Masselli
2 +2reading genes
TransAction


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reading genes


Explanation:
this term is used

TransAction
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Yes, same register as the German phrase, and may involve more steps than transcription, see http://www.newscientist.com/article/dn10222-chemists-nobel-p...
40 mins

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Finde ich in diesem Satz auch geeignet, da es im Stil des Originalsatzes bleibt
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
transcription


Explanation:
The more commen term is transcription.

What refered to is the "regulation of gene transcription".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-06 09:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be precise, "transcription" refers to the process of "reading a DNA sequence and copying it into RNA".


    Reference: http://learn.genetics.utah.edu/content/begin/dna/transcribe/
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent, many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 mins
  -> Danke, Ingo!

agree  Katarina Berger
5 mins

agree  Julia Wolter
49 mins

agree  analytical
1 hr

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
1 hr

agree  CArcher
1 hr

agree  oliver05
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Certailny! After transcription comes translation, the actual synthesis of proteins and peptides.
5 hrs