KudoZ home » German to English » Genetics

eingeschleuste Gene

English translation: introduced genes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingeschleuste Gene
English translation:introduced genes
Entered by: David Williams

14:47 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / Gene therapy
German term or phrase: eingeschleuste Gene
Bei In-Vitro-Immortalisierung-Assay (IVIM) sollen defekte Gene durch eingeschleuste intakte Gene repariert werden.

Would this be "by transcription of intact genes"?
David Williams
Germany
introduced genes
Explanation:
or "genes introduced by gene therapy".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-13 14:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the genes are introduced by transfection or infection, you could use "transfected" or "infected genes". But this would be more specific than the original text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-13 14:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing: I suggested "introduced by gene therapy", but if this is about an experiment done in cell or tissue culture, you wouldn't talk about "gene therapy", but "gene transfer".

"transferred genes" is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-13 15:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up the link you provided: The aim is to "introduce genes by gene therapy". To avoid side effects, they test the method on animal cells: to check, if the "introduced gene" (usually by viral infection) is inserted at a DNA site that does not promote tumor growth, they use the in vitro immortalization assay. If the cells are immortalized by the introduction of the gene, something went wrong and they have to modify the design of the vector.
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5introduced genes
Dr. Anja Masselli
3insertion of (intact) genes
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insertion of (intact) genes


Explanation:
another commonly used term

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
introduced genes


Explanation:
or "genes introduced by gene therapy".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-13 14:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the genes are introduced by transfection or infection, you could use "transfected" or "infected genes". But this would be more specific than the original text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-13 14:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing: I suggested "introduced by gene therapy", but if this is about an experiment done in cell or tissue culture, you wouldn't talk about "gene therapy", but "gene transfer".

"transferred genes" is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-13 15:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up the link you provided: The aim is to "introduce genes by gene therapy". To avoid side effects, they test the method on animal cells: to check, if the "introduced gene" (usually by viral infection) is inserted at a DNA site that does not promote tumor growth, they use the in vitro immortalization assay. If the cells are immortalized by the introduction of the gene, something went wrong and they have to modify the design of the vector.

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, the general context is given here: http://tinyurl.com/azokr9


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Lofthouse: You can 'immortalise ' cells in a variety of ways - here, it seems they are going to 'repair' the faulty gene by replacing it
10 mins
  -> In any case they have to introduce the intact gene into the cells, don't they?

agree  Anne Schulz
15 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marga Shaw
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days2 hrs