KudoZ home » German to English » Genetics

Grundlagen und Verhalten

English translation: fundamental/basic (rules of) conduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundlagen und Verhalten
English translation:fundamental/basic (rules of) conduct
Entered by: David Williams

15:55 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / Vivisection
German term or phrase: Grundlagen und Verhalten
Sie diskutierten über Grundlagen von Tierschutz und Verhalten

I don't exactly understand what is meant by "Verhalten" here. I suspect it may mean something like:
"the discussed fundamental issues and attitudes regarding animal welfare". The full context is given here: http://tinyurl.com/azokr9
David Williams
Germany
fundamental/basic (rules of) conduct
Explanation:
or "fundamental issues and rules of conduct" or "good conduct" with respect to animal welfare.

That's what I read from the context.
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Indeed, as in gutes wissenschaftliches Verhalten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fundamental/basic (rules of) conduct
Dr. Anja Masselli
3 +2fundamental issues of animal welfare and behaviour
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fundamental/basic (rules of) conduct


Explanation:
or "fundamental issues and rules of conduct" or "good conduct" with respect to animal welfare.

That's what I read from the context.

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Indeed, as in gutes wissenschaftliches Verhalten.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh! Of course!!! I see now. Thanks :-) Guess it must just be too late on a Friday...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrea Winzer: Verstehe ich auch so :))
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Dr Lofthouse: yes. Or 'fundamental issues of animal welfare governing conduct' reads better in UK English
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grundlagen von Tierschutz und Verhalten
fundamental issues of animal welfare and behaviour


Explanation:
I'd rather be inclined to read this as "Tierschutz und -verhalten". Understanding animal behaviour might be a prerequisite of conducting animal studies such that the stress is minimized for the animals.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen
46 mins
  -> Danke, Matthias!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy!