KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Flächenstaat

English translation: countries with enormous distances and a low population density


05:30 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Geography
German term or phrase: Flächenstaat
"Die Information der „Endnutzer“ jeglicher Medizinprodukte wird immer wichtiger. Daher gewinnt die Kommunikationstechnologie in der medizinischen Grundversorgung von Flächenstaaten immer mehr an Bedeutung."

It's clear from the rest of the text that "Flächenstaat" refers to huge countries like Russia which require a means of sending patient data to doctors over large distances. I've found "territorial states", but I wouldn't have understand it immediately and I think it could be easily misunderstood. I'm now toying with something like "large, non-urban states" or "large, predominantly rural states".

Any suggestions/ideas?

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:countries with enormous distances and a low population density
Explanation:
I think it's best to give it a descriptive rendering like the above. The factor that makes telecommunication important is the sheer distance involved, so this concept should probably figure in your translation.
I don't think English will offer you a portmanteau word or phrase to pack the German "look 'n feel" into.

Another option:
countries with a scattered population spread over an enormous area.

If you Google for the German term, you will find plenty of references to the "non-city states" in the German federal system. For your purpose that is a red herring.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Victor et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3countries with enormous distances and a low population density
Victor Dewsbery
3 +2large scarcely populated countryBrigitteHilgner
4states with significant rural population/large rural areas
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flächenstaat
countries with enormous distances and a low population density


Explanation:
I think it's best to give it a descriptive rendering like the above. The factor that makes telecommunication important is the sheer distance involved, so this concept should probably figure in your translation.
I don't think English will offer you a portmanteau word or phrase to pack the German "look 'n feel" into.

Another option:
countries with a scattered population spread over an enormous area.

If you Google for the German term, you will find plenty of references to the "non-city states" in the German federal system. For your purpose that is a red herring.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Victor et al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : maybe *vast* countries would be more succinct
1 hr

agree  moser.ilja
3 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: This is the right approach; I'd be less verbose with something like "large countries with low population density," etc.
3 hrs

agree  Frosty
4 hrs

disagree  Mario Marcolin: France is hardly a country with enormous distances...
2 days1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flächenstaat
large scarcely populated country


Explanation:
Another option
territorial state (Territorialstaat) is mainly used in a political/ historical sense and might therefore be confusing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-07-18 07:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"sparsely\" populated ...
As armaat MNassar has already pointed out.
My mistake.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melanie Nassar : did you mean sparsely populated? // if that's the worst that happens, you're lucky :-)
49 mins
  -> Yes, thank you - that happens if my mind tries to deal with several thoughts at a time. (I keep mum about other mishaps ;-))

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: although technically a possible option, I think most people would associate "sparsely populated" with the Sahara or, indeed, Siberia (or Canada)/ but "LARGE, sparsely pop." is probably OK
6 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: large, sparsely (o. thinly) populated c
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flächenstaat
states with significant rural population/large rural areas


Explanation:
Wikipedia gives "Ein Flächenstaat ist ein Staat oder Bundesland, bei dem die Größe des Landes im Verhältnis zur Einwohnerzahl relativ viel höher ist als in vergleichsweise dichtbesiedelten Stadtregionen.
...
Frankreich
Russland
Mongolei
Australien"
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flächenstaat

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish