KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Inselkönigreich

English translation: island kingdom


14:32 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
German term or phrase: Inselkönigreich
used in a headline; translation exercise of my brother's
nic
English translation:island kingdom
Explanation:
such as the Tonga Islands in the South Pacific
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +4island kingdom
swisstell
4island realmxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inselkönigreich
island kingdom


Explanation:
such as the Tonga Islands in the South Pacific

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: or even the UK :-)
6 mins
  -> thanks, Armorel (sorry, did not see the forest for the trees....)

agree  Alison Jenner
10 mins
  -> thank you, Alison

agree  roneill
14 mins
  -> many thanks!

agree  Chinmayi Sripada: The Hawaaii is also termed as an Inselkoenigreich, so it could just be Islands.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inselkönigreich
island realm


Explanation:
more poetic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8