ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Lizum

English translation: cirque

13:48 Oct 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
German term or phrase: Lizum
Dear everybody,

Same avalanche report as earlier. Had to look up "Lizum" in German - never heard the word before. Here's the definition: "Almgebiet am Talschluss". Does anyone know the English equivalent? Thank you!

Ich war am 5. Februar mit einer Gruppe von 10 Personen, einer Bergführerin und einem Hochtourenführer auf der Lizumer Hütte in der Wattener *Lizum*.
Dagmar Jenner
English translation:cirque
Explanation:
not sure, but it sounds possible

(Oxford definition: a half-open steep-sided hollow at the head of a valley or on a mountainside, formed by glacial erosion. Also called corrie or cwm.)

I assume 'corrie' is Scottish and çwm' Welsh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-03 14:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be 'cwm', of course (d--d Microsoft!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-03 14:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the following site, Lizum is similar or equivlent to 'Egg' (in German) or Crêt (as used in the Jura). Now if you can only find translations for those terms...

http://home-1.tiscali.nl/~edwinsel/data_topnames.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you! It was a tough call. Even though "Wattener Lizum" may be a proper name, I want readers to understand the text, so leaving the German wouldn't make any sense (everybody knows what the Grand Canyon is, which is not true for "Wattener Lizum" and the text targets skiers world-wide). Did a lot of research and decided to go with "Wattens Cirque". Thank you, Kenneth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wattener Lizum
LegalTrans D
3cirqueKen Cox
2 +1found this in Wickipedia for what it's worth
Jonathan MacKerron
2hanging valley
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hanging valley


Explanation:
Perhaps.... If it's a flat area for pasture at the end of the valley, which is what Almgebiet am Talschluß suggests. However, I'd be inclined to leave it in german as Jonathan suggests. Certainly other German place names with Lizum in seem to get googles in English e.g. Axamer Lizum....

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
found this in Wickipedia for what it's worth


Explanation:
Wattener Lizum bezeichnet den Talschluss des Wattentals, das bei Wattens vom Unterinntal abzweigt. Lizum bedeutet Almgebiet am Talschluss.
Der Name Wattener Lizum hat sich erst später eingebürgert, ursprünglich hieß das Gebiet Walchener Lizum. Das Wattental ist auf 12 km befahrbar. Am Talschluss auf 1.410 m Höhe liegt das Lager Walchen, auf 1.995 m das Lager Lizum des österreichischen Bundesheers, welches das Gebiet als Truppenübungsplatz nutzt. Die Wattener Lizum ist mit über 50 km² der zweitgrößte Truppenübungsplatz Österreichs nach dem Truppenübungsplatz Allentsteig. 12.000 bis 13.000 in- und ausländische Soldaten erhalten dort jedes Jahr ihre Alpinausbildung.
Die Wattener Lizum ist Ausgangspunkt für Wanderungen und Skitouren mit relativ sanften, wenig lawinengefährdeten Hängen der Umgebung. Bei militärischen Übungen ist das Gebiet nur eingeschränkt begehbar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-03 14:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lizum Valley head / head of Lizum Valle"
Muret-Sanders offers "head of valley" for Talschluss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-03 14:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more likely "Head of Watten Valley"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would work
39 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cirque


Explanation:
not sure, but it sounds possible

(Oxford definition: a half-open steep-sided hollow at the head of a valley or on a mountainside, formed by glacial erosion. Also called corrie or cwm.)

I assume 'corrie' is Scottish and çwm' Welsh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-03 14:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be 'cwm', of course (d--d Microsoft!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-03 14:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the following site, Lizum is similar or equivlent to 'Egg' (in German) or Crêt (as used in the Jura). Now if you can only find translations for those terms...

http://home-1.tiscali.nl/~edwinsel/data_topnames.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you! It was a tough call. Even though "Wattener Lizum" may be a proper name, I want readers to understand the text, so leaving the German wouldn't make any sense (everybody knows what the Grand Canyon is, which is not true for "Wattener Lizum" and the text targets skiers world-wide). Did a lot of research and decided to go with "Wattens Cirque". Thank you, Kenneth!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wattener Lizum


Explanation:
Einmal ganz erhlich - wer außer eingefleischten ansässigen Tirolern und denen, die in Wikipedia nachgesehen haben, weiß, was eine Lizum ist? Kein Mensch! Außerdem wird Lizum meines Wissens nach nur für die Axamer und die Wattener Lizum verwendet. Im Sprachgebrauch hat sie den Mantel eines Gebietsnamens - fast schon eines Ortsnamens - angenommen. Die Orte Axams und Wattens werben für diese Gebiete unter der Bezeichnung Axamer Lizum bzw. Wattener Lizum. Warum denn verzweifelt irgendeine verkorkste Lösung suchen? Der Name sollte einfach stehen bleiben.

Umgekehrt würde es auch keinem vernünftigen Menschen einfallen, den Grand Canyon mit Großer Schlucht zu übersetzen.

LegalTrans D
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
32 mins