KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Kiefernhuegel

English translation: Havel landscape and pine-covered hills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kiefernhügel
English translation:Havel landscape and pine-covered hills
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:40 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
German term or phrase: Kiefernhuegel
Draussen in der Klinik Heckeshorn liegt die Havellandschaft mit ihrer weiten Wasserflaeche und ihren Kiefernhuegeln, die sie so geliebt hat.

What about Havellandschaft and Kiefenhuegeln?
Tanta
Thailand
Havel landscape and pine tree-covered hills
Explanation:
The Havel is a German river. Kiefer are pine trees (specifically Scots pines)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Havel landscape and pine tree-covered hills
Kim Metzger
4 +1pine hills & Havel landscape
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Havel landscape and pine tree-covered hills


Explanation:
The Havel is a German river. Kiefer are pine trees (specifically Scots pines)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
6 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: pine-covered, maybe even pine-bedecked
1 hr

agree  Marcus Malabad: or simply 'pine-covered hills'
6 hrs

agree  ingot: pine-covered
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pine hills & Havel landscape


Explanation:
The hills are covered with pine trees. The Havel is a river.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eli.