KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Trümpelbereich

English translation: flood meadow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tuempelbereich
English translation:flood meadow
Entered by: John Kinory

23:04 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geography / Geography
German term or phrase: Trümpelbereich
Geographic area by the Rhine?
Ilse Flick
typo? Tuempel
Explanation:
Tuempel = small shallow lake, sometimes an overflown meadow

Do you have some more context? The rhine spans a few countries...
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
yes it is Tuempel sorry for the typo. Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Water meadowJohn Kinory
4 +1typo? Tuempel
Ursula Peter-Czichi
1Need context: proper name?Erik Macki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Need context: proper name?


Explanation:
We need more information. "Trümpel" shows up on Google as a proper name, so it is likely at least a proper name. Without any context, my best stab is "Trümpel area."

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo? Tuempel


Explanation:
Tuempel = small shallow lake, sometimes an overflown meadow

Do you have some more context? The rhine spans a few countries...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
yes it is Tuempel sorry for the typo. Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: dachte ich auch, sowas wie pond-district, ein Gebiet im Laufe des Flusses, wo sich Tümpel, Teiche, Seen bilden, immer wenns nicht bergab geht.
4 mins

neutral  Eckhard Boehle: Wrong choice! Uschis suggestion is better! "Tuempelbereich" is the area within a flood plain of a river where after inundations ponds/pools/puddles remain, hence I'd suggest "pond area"
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Water meadow


Explanation:
overflown is inappropriate - it means 'ueberfliegen'

John Kinory