KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Dreiländereck

English translation: three countries' corner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dreiländereck
English translation:three countries' corner
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:26 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / geography
German term or phrase: Dreiländereck
I suppose I should know this, but I'm coming up with a blank.
Die Region Aachen liegt im „Dreiländereck“ Deutschland, Belgien und Niederlande und verfügt über eine hervorgehobene Hochschul-, Forschungs- und Bildungslandschaft, in der Innovation und grenzüberschreitende Aktivitäten beispielhaft in den Mittelpunkt gestellt sind.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Three countries' corner
Explanation:

Located in the "Three Countries Corner" (Germany, Belgium and The Netherlands), Aachen is also a great home base for excursions....'(reference no. 1)'

'Basel is located at Three-Countries' Corner, where Germany, France and Switzerland meet' (reference no. 2)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone because every answer would have been quite acceptable, but I liked this one best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Three country corner
Lucien Marcelet
4 +1The region Aachen sits at the "junction of three countries."
Kathleen
4 +1tri-country corner
Yngve Roennike
4 +1Three countries' corner
Antoinette Verburg
3Benelux region
jccantrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Three country corner


Explanation:
just as in German

Lucien Marcelet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: I think this answer is better than mine.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Mirror.

agree  Kathleen
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Three countries' corner


Explanation:

Located in the "Three Countries Corner" (Germany, Belgium and The Netherlands), Aachen is also a great home base for excursions....'(reference no. 1)'

'Basel is located at Three-Countries' Corner, where Germany, France and Switzerland meet' (reference no. 2)


    Reference: http://www.sfsu.edu/~studyabr/germany_bi.htm
    Reference: http://www.messebasel.ch/e/sta00.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone because every answer would have been quite acceptable, but I liked this one best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tri-country corner


Explanation:
place, corner or triangle where three countries meet (dutch; drielanderpunt).
Modeled upon tri-county corner in US parlance.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, as in tri-county or tri-state.
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Benelux region


Explanation:
I know, this leaves out Germany, but when I went to school, we talked of the Benelux countries, sooo.....


Just another suggestion.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The region Aachen sits at the "junction of three countries."


Explanation:
Es kommt darauf an, für wem diese Übersetzung bestimmt wäre, aber für Amerikaner klingt "three-countries corner" wahnsinnig blöd!!! Wenn es Bundesländer gewesen wäre, geht es mit "tri-state area" ganz glatt, aber da es mit Länder zu tun hat, muß man unbedingt "Aachen sits at the junction of three countries" benutzen.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shawnek1: This is a better solution than 'three country corner' or any variation thereof. Also try forming another phrase: 'the point where three countries meet'
1995 days