KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Ebene

English translation: plateau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ebene (as Austrian geographic feature)
English translation:plateau
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:26 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: Ebene
"Frau X – Sennerin von 1958 bis 1968 auf der Motineralm in der ***Tinklebene*** erinnert sich:

'Bis ganz nach hinten wurden die Almen beweidet, bis zum Tauernhaus. Ganz hoch oben waren die Schafe und ein wenig darunter die Ochsen. Solange ich Sennerin war, waren immer Ochsen oben. Da waren über einhundert Ochsen oben. Man musste auch helfen, die Ochsen zu treiben. Das war sehr gefährlich. Wenn man da nicht aufgepasst hat, da war alles zu spät.'

Bei Schlechtwetter musste die große Ochsenherde hinunter auf die ***Ebenen*** der ... Almen getrieben werden. Dabei gab es eine strenge Regelung, wie lange die Tiere auf welcher ***Ebene*** –sozusagen als Gäste - weiden durften. Sobald es das Wetter wieder erlaubte, wurden die Tiere zurück auf die Ochsenalm an der Westseite des Tales gebracht. Der 78-jährige Herr Y erzählt:

'Auf der Ochsenalm waren über 100 Ochsen oben und meistens ein bis zwei Hirten. Wenn es geschneit hat, haben sie die Ochsen auf die tiefere Alm getrieben. Das war genau geregelt. Unsere Alm ist links heraußen die erste Alm. Da mussten wir die Ochsen 1 Tag dulden. Am nächsten Tag mussten die 100 Tiere eine ***Ebene*** weiter um zu weiden. Wie das ausgeschaut hat! Und so ging das, solange Schnee war, bis zum Tauernhaus nach hinten weiter.' "

More from my historical trail audio. Here they're talking about handling cattle. This passage leads me to believe that "Ebene" has a very specific meaning in relation to Alpine regions. Some of these "Ebenen" even have names (e.g. Tinklebene). But I'm just not sure what the correct term would be. Plateaus, perhaps? I also wondered about plains, but plains are generally lower down. These "Ebenen" are right up in the mountains. They're not merely "levels"; they're a particular geographic feature. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
(next/lower) mountain pasture / (lower) alp plateau (level)
Explanation:
variations:

mountain pasture -or- alpine pasture -or-
(next/lower/alpine) pasture zone

alp - or - alp level -or- alp region


I would go for plateau (highland), an area separated from other plateaus, but by itself, it could be a very large area and does not necessarily imply pastures or meadows.
But tectonically speaking, it would be correct.
I would not use meadows because the term denotes vegetation.

the "Ebene Reichenau" in Austria is such a plateau/(Hoch) Ebene (see
wikipedia link) and has the "Ebene" even in its name

http://www.liechtenstein.li/en/eliechtenstein_main_sites/por...
pasture zone


http://www.stanglwirt.com/en/mountain-pasture.html
mountain pasture
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reichenau_an_der_Rax
http://www.reichenau.at/


For your text here, I think what is implied is exactly what you see in the opening scenes of the Sound of Music - although it's a "meadow" and not necessarily a "pasture area/zone". But it's located in the mountains, it's an alp region (Alm), it's a relatively flat "plateau-like" area.

In your account, it's where animals are grazing, so I would suggest "mountain pasture" in regards to the animals, and "alp(ine) plateau" as a neutral term which would restrict the size of the area to an alp which I think is meant here. Add "lower" or "next" if you need to.

"Ebene" as it is used is basically land of one alp, and there are many such alps/alp levels/alp regions


http://www.clasohm.com/photodb/photo?photo_id=11553
picture of alpine pasture

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simmental_Cattle
alp pasture

http://www.gotzenalm.de/Mountain-Bike/mountain-bike.html
Almplateau


http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&noframes=1&serv...
mountain pasture, alpine pasture, alp, alpine meadow

http://www.woerterbuch.info/?query=meadow&s=dict
alpine meadow

http://www.lavendelfoto.de/de/kat-alpen.htm
alpine meadow vegetation

http://www.natz-schabs.info/de/sehenswertes/index.html
Apfelhochplateau Natz-Schabs

http://www.geo.de/GEO/reisen/europa/2465.html?t=print
Alp-Flix Hochplateau

http://www.suedtirol.info/SINFO/VILLANDERS/HOLIDAYRESORT/EN_...
alpine pastures Bavaria/Merlboden plateau




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-16 21:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar to what David has already suggested, I think "alpine levels" can work in certain regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-16 21:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, it has other connotations (with skiing) and doesn't get hits for this meaning. Maybe "alp region" or alp zone" would better denote the area of an alp.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2007-03-18 16:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more suggestions for “Ebene.”

I personally like “alp” or “alp region/zone” (very neutral and denotes the area at a specific altitude).

or-

“alpine farm,” “alp-area” (no hits), “alp-pasture”
(“alp-meadow”)

I collected a few more links that might come in handy for your text.
If you need a word for “Almhütte” – you will find suggestions below.
“alp-hut” would be my favorite.

B

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Cow
Simmental cow on alp pasture (Engstligenalp)
Alp pasture



http://www.myswitzerland.com/en/offer-Activities_Excursions-...
alpine farm


http://www.dict.cc/?s=Alm
alpine pasture / alp


Alp plateau
http://www.bergfex.com/tauplitz/



Landschaftsebene – level of altitude
Almenregion – alpine grassland area
Hochplateau – high plateau

http://www.alpensicht.com/oesterreich-ramsau.htm

Vor der imposanten Kulisse des Dachsteinmassivs verbringen Sie in Ramsau einzigartige Ferien auf drei Landschaftsebenen. Vom Ramsauer Hochplateau (1200 Meter) geht es über die Almenregion bis in die hochgelegene Gletscherregion. Schön gelegene und bestens ausgestattete Ferienwohnungen, Ferienhäuser und Hotels werden den Gästen hier angeboten.


http://www.alpensicht.com/English/austria-ramsau.htm
In front of the imposing scenery of the Dachstein Massive you spend in Ramsau unique holidays on three levels of altitude. From the Ramsau high plateau (1,200 meters) it goes across the alpine grassland area up to the high-lying Dachstein Glacier region. Beautifully located and very well furnished holiday apartments, holiday houses and hotels are offered to the guests.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alm
alpine grassland

http://www.camacdonald.com/birding/euaustria.htm
alpine meadow

http://www.matterhornstate.com/en/Valais-AlpWellVS-RegProdVS...
life on an alpine pasture (Älplerleben)


http://www.flickr.com/photos/12438703@N00/281665319/
alp hut

http://www.tirol-huette.at/
mountain hut

The Wascher mountain hut is located at 1800m above sea level, on the Zettersfeld plateau, the East Tirol´s sun roof

The recently re-built bio log cabin is situated right in a hiking and skiing region, which makes it the perfect starting point for walks, easy hikes, and demanding mounatineering trips alike during summer.

In winter, our self-catering hut is a mere five-minute walk away from the Zettersfeld skiing region. You can ski there from the Wascher hut.

http://www.mondial.at/hotels/index01_de.php?mark=h&KID=1173
alp-cabin

http://www.almdorf.com/en/index.php4?navi=Almhtten
alpine hut

http://www.fewo-live.de/start_engl/country_engl/austria/kroe...
log-home/Almhütte (more a term for vacationers)

Our log-home Dolinza is surrounded by others huts or log-homes, cows, horses and a lot of nature. The alp restaurants invite you for strong meals, 20 minutes from us is the lake.

http://www.gardena.org/mountain_inn_valgardena.asp
mountain inn (also for vacationers)

http://www.almdorf.at/index.asp?mID=2&lang=2
wood-cutter lodges

http://www.tiscover.at/at/guide/5,en,SCH1/objectId,ACC298105...
http://www.tiscover.at/at/guide/5,en,SCH1/objectId,ACC342669...
Almhütten – huts

http://www.sportcamp.at/Alpine_Cabin.217.0.html?&L=1
http://www.sportcamp.at/Almhuette.220.0.html?&L=
alpine cabin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2007-03-18 18:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further discussion -

one of the problems in your text lies with the use of "Ebene" and "Alm" so the suggestions including "alp" cannot always be used to translate "Ebene."

Your information that farmers lived "auf verschiedenen Ebenen" can imply that they lived at different altitudes, on different "high plains." That implies "plateau" or "level", and in this sense, "plateau" would suit well.

However, for most of the context you posted above, I think "(lower/next) pasture" would fit. The name "Tinkelebene" could be left as such with an explanation such as the Tinkel plateau (or plateau Tinkel, or the Tinkel high pasture).


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geography_of_Austria
high pasture alpine pasture

Hope this all helps! It is difficult, that's for sure!

Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
After some discussion with the Austrian-based agency I'm doing this job for, I have settled on "plateau", although this may still not exactly capture the sense of the German. But it's close enough, I guess. I also felt Bernhard deserved the points for all the great effort he put into this answer! But the other answers were also good, with reasonable explanations and references, and I do thank and extend my appreciation to everyone who contributed to a question that turned out to be very tricky indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(alpine) plains
Christine Lam
4 +1levelDavid Moore
3(next/lower) mountain pasture / (lower) alp plateau (level)
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ebene (as Alpine geographic feature)
(alpine) plains


Explanation:
at least that's what we call them here

In British Columbia alone we can boast of bogs, high alpine plains, dense temperate rainforests, waterlands, a desert, wine-country, muskeg, ...
www.ltgov.bc.ca/whatsnew/sp/sp_feb13_1_2006.htm - 16k

orested mountains,alpine plains,open grasslands,arid woodlands,sand orgibber. desertsorcoralreefs,butallrelyonthesameprincipals. Thepreservationofnatural ...
www.reap-canada.com/.../International Development/19b Intro...

Christine Lam
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: See article on transhumance at www.goeurope.about.com/b/a/175646.htm
8 hrs

agree  nickiy
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level


Explanation:
Like so many hilly and mountain ranges, I think the Alps tend to go in "levels", although of course they're anything but flat...

David Moore
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: maybe alpine levels or regions could work in certain regards
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(next/lower) mountain pasture / (lower) alp plateau (level)


Explanation:
variations:

mountain pasture -or- alpine pasture -or-
(next/lower/alpine) pasture zone

alp - or - alp level -or- alp region


I would go for plateau (highland), an area separated from other plateaus, but by itself, it could be a very large area and does not necessarily imply pastures or meadows.
But tectonically speaking, it would be correct.
I would not use meadows because the term denotes vegetation.

the "Ebene Reichenau" in Austria is such a plateau/(Hoch) Ebene (see
wikipedia link) and has the "Ebene" even in its name

http://www.liechtenstein.li/en/eliechtenstein_main_sites/por...
pasture zone


http://www.stanglwirt.com/en/mountain-pasture.html
mountain pasture
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reichenau_an_der_Rax
http://www.reichenau.at/


For your text here, I think what is implied is exactly what you see in the opening scenes of the Sound of Music - although it's a "meadow" and not necessarily a "pasture area/zone". But it's located in the mountains, it's an alp region (Alm), it's a relatively flat "plateau-like" area.

In your account, it's where animals are grazing, so I would suggest "mountain pasture" in regards to the animals, and "alp(ine) plateau" as a neutral term which would restrict the size of the area to an alp which I think is meant here. Add "lower" or "next" if you need to.

"Ebene" as it is used is basically land of one alp, and there are many such alps/alp levels/alp regions


http://www.clasohm.com/photodb/photo?photo_id=11553
picture of alpine pasture

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simmental_Cattle
alp pasture

http://www.gotzenalm.de/Mountain-Bike/mountain-bike.html
Almplateau


http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&noframes=1&serv...
mountain pasture, alpine pasture, alp, alpine meadow

http://www.woerterbuch.info/?query=meadow&s=dict
alpine meadow

http://www.lavendelfoto.de/de/kat-alpen.htm
alpine meadow vegetation

http://www.natz-schabs.info/de/sehenswertes/index.html
Apfelhochplateau Natz-Schabs

http://www.geo.de/GEO/reisen/europa/2465.html?t=print
Alp-Flix Hochplateau

http://www.suedtirol.info/SINFO/VILLANDERS/HOLIDAYRESORT/EN_...
alpine pastures Bavaria/Merlboden plateau




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-16 21:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar to what David has already suggested, I think "alpine levels" can work in certain regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-16 21:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, it has other connotations (with skiing) and doesn't get hits for this meaning. Maybe "alp region" or alp zone" would better denote the area of an alp.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2007-03-18 16:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more suggestions for “Ebene.”

I personally like “alp” or “alp region/zone” (very neutral and denotes the area at a specific altitude).

or-

“alpine farm,” “alp-area” (no hits), “alp-pasture”
(“alp-meadow”)

I collected a few more links that might come in handy for your text.
If you need a word for “Almhütte” – you will find suggestions below.
“alp-hut” would be my favorite.

B

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Cow
Simmental cow on alp pasture (Engstligenalp)
Alp pasture



http://www.myswitzerland.com/en/offer-Activities_Excursions-...
alpine farm


http://www.dict.cc/?s=Alm
alpine pasture / alp


Alp plateau
http://www.bergfex.com/tauplitz/



Landschaftsebene – level of altitude
Almenregion – alpine grassland area
Hochplateau – high plateau

http://www.alpensicht.com/oesterreich-ramsau.htm

Vor der imposanten Kulisse des Dachsteinmassivs verbringen Sie in Ramsau einzigartige Ferien auf drei Landschaftsebenen. Vom Ramsauer Hochplateau (1200 Meter) geht es über die Almenregion bis in die hochgelegene Gletscherregion. Schön gelegene und bestens ausgestattete Ferienwohnungen, Ferienhäuser und Hotels werden den Gästen hier angeboten.


http://www.alpensicht.com/English/austria-ramsau.htm
In front of the imposing scenery of the Dachstein Massive you spend in Ramsau unique holidays on three levels of altitude. From the Ramsau high plateau (1,200 meters) it goes across the alpine grassland area up to the high-lying Dachstein Glacier region. Beautifully located and very well furnished holiday apartments, holiday houses and hotels are offered to the guests.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alm
alpine grassland

http://www.camacdonald.com/birding/euaustria.htm
alpine meadow

http://www.matterhornstate.com/en/Valais-AlpWellVS-RegProdVS...
life on an alpine pasture (Älplerleben)


http://www.flickr.com/photos/12438703@N00/281665319/
alp hut

http://www.tirol-huette.at/
mountain hut

The Wascher mountain hut is located at 1800m above sea level, on the Zettersfeld plateau, the East Tirol´s sun roof

The recently re-built bio log cabin is situated right in a hiking and skiing region, which makes it the perfect starting point for walks, easy hikes, and demanding mounatineering trips alike during summer.

In winter, our self-catering hut is a mere five-minute walk away from the Zettersfeld skiing region. You can ski there from the Wascher hut.

http://www.mondial.at/hotels/index01_de.php?mark=h&KID=1173
alp-cabin

http://www.almdorf.com/en/index.php4?navi=Almhtten
alpine hut

http://www.fewo-live.de/start_engl/country_engl/austria/kroe...
log-home/Almhütte (more a term for vacationers)

Our log-home Dolinza is surrounded by others huts or log-homes, cows, horses and a lot of nature. The alp restaurants invite you for strong meals, 20 minutes from us is the lake.

http://www.gardena.org/mountain_inn_valgardena.asp
mountain inn (also for vacationers)

http://www.almdorf.at/index.asp?mID=2&lang=2
wood-cutter lodges

http://www.tiscover.at/at/guide/5,en,SCH1/objectId,ACC298105...
http://www.tiscover.at/at/guide/5,en,SCH1/objectId,ACC342669...
Almhütten – huts

http://www.sportcamp.at/Alpine_Cabin.217.0.html?&L=1
http://www.sportcamp.at/Almhuette.220.0.html?&L=
alpine cabin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2007-03-18 18:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further discussion -

one of the problems in your text lies with the use of "Ebene" and "Alm" so the suggestions including "alp" cannot always be used to translate "Ebene."

Your information that farmers lived "auf verschiedenen Ebenen" can imply that they lived at different altitudes, on different "high plains." That implies "plateau" or "level", and in this sense, "plateau" would suit well.

However, for most of the context you posted above, I think "(lower/next) pasture" would fit. The name "Tinkelebene" could be left as such with an explanation such as the Tinkel plateau (or plateau Tinkel, or the Tinkel high pasture).


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geography_of_Austria
high pasture alpine pasture

Hope this all helps! It is difficult, that's for sure!



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After some discussion with the Austrian-based agency I'm doing this job for, I have settled on "plateau", although this may still not exactly capture the sense of the German. But it's close enough, I guess. I also felt Bernhard deserved the points for all the great effort he put into this answer! But the other answers were also good, with reasonable explanations and references, and I do thank and extend my appreciation to everyone who contributed to a question that turned out to be very tricky indeed.