KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

im fernen Asien

English translation: im Fernen Osten


12:29 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
German term or phrase: im fernen Asien
Where exactly is "im fernen Asien" = is Far Asia o.k.? In context: 'im europäischen Raum, dem nahen Osten, den nordafrikanischen Staaten oder im fernen Asien." Appreciate any ideas.
galleria
English translation:im Fernen Osten
Explanation:
Naher Osten - Middle East
Ferner Osten - Far East

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-03 12:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, of course it has to be " or in the Far East" in the result box....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-03 12:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Far East is an inexact term often used for East Asia, South Asia and Southeast Asia combined, sometimes including also the easternmost territories of Russia, i.e. the Russian Far East, as well as the western Pacific Ocean region.
Far East is sometimes used synonymously with East Asia, which may be defined in geographic or cultural terms to Russia's East, central and coastal China, Taiwan, Japan, both north and south Korea, the Philippines and Vietnam, as well as the states and cultures of the rest of Southeast Asia, such as Cambodia, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei, Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia, East Timor, and to a much lesser extent, South Asia such as India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Bhutan."

and

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:GreaterMiddleEast2.png


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-03 12:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" The Middle East defines a geographical area, but does not have precise defined borders. The most common and highly arbitrary definition includes: Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Somalia, Syria, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, and Yemen. Many Western definitions of the "Middle East" — in both established reference books and common usage — define the region as "nations in Southwest Asia, from Afghanistan and Pakistan to Egypt." The inclusion of Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Turkey is sometimes contentious as they are not Arab states. Egypt, with its Sinai Peninsula in Asia, is often considered part of the Middle East, although most of the country lies geographically in North Africa. "
Selected response from:

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for your pointers and your prompt input!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7im Fernen OstenSandra SAYN
3Asia / central, southern and eastern AsiaxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
im Fernen Osten


Explanation:
Naher Osten - Middle East
Ferner Osten - Far East

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-03 12:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, of course it has to be " or in the Far East" in the result box....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-03 12:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Far East is an inexact term often used for East Asia, South Asia and Southeast Asia combined, sometimes including also the easternmost territories of Russia, i.e. the Russian Far East, as well as the western Pacific Ocean region.
Far East is sometimes used synonymously with East Asia, which may be defined in geographic or cultural terms to Russia's East, central and coastal China, Taiwan, Japan, both north and south Korea, the Philippines and Vietnam, as well as the states and cultures of the rest of Southeast Asia, such as Cambodia, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei, Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia, East Timor, and to a much lesser extent, South Asia such as India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Bhutan."

and

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:GreaterMiddleEast2.png


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-03 12:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" The Middle East defines a geographical area, but does not have precise defined borders. The most common and highly arbitrary definition includes: Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Somalia, Syria, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, and Yemen. Many Western definitions of the "Middle East" — in both established reference books and common usage — define the region as "nations in Southwest Asia, from Afghanistan and Pakistan to Egypt." The inclusion of Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Turkey is sometimes contentious as they are not Arab states. Egypt, with its Sinai Peninsula in Asia, is often considered part of the Middle East, although most of the country lies geographically in North Africa. "

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks for your pointers and your prompt input!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "im fernen ASIEN" = "im fernen OSTEN" are you sure Far and Middle East not the same as Asia...

Asker: Thank you! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I go along with "Far East" (Eastern Asia).
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Works fine in this context.
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alison Jenner
26 mins

agree  Killian Kavanagh: "Far East" - definitely.
47 mins

agree  roneill: Far East
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber: Far East.
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva: Far East.
3 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: But what about the area from Afghanistan to Malaysia ... ?
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Asia / central, southern and eastern Asia


Explanation:
This really depends on the kind of list involved. I suspect it MIGHT be referring not to East ("fern") Asia (which, as I said above, would not include Afghanistan, India etc.) but simply Asia as it is commonly thought of as a region, i.e. excluding the Middle East and the former Soviet republics.
See this link from Human Rights Watch:
http://www.hrw.org/wr2k3/mideast.html
... where they split the world up not strictly acc. to continents but thus: Africa, Americas, Asia, Europe/Central Asia (i.e. Kazakhstan etc.) Middle East/N. Africa, United States

In the above example, "Asia" would in German be Fernasien o.ä.

But as I say: my idea is based on a suspicion. Then again "Far East" (which for me is the Orient) is probably wrong here.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Francis, thanks for your research - I want to award you 4 points for this and think I just pressed the wrong button [first timer on Ask side!]. Will try again after 24 hrs since my post! I'm going with your suggestion :-)