KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Gefälle

English translation: (grade of) slope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefälle
English translation:(grade of) slope
Entered by: gfish

23:42 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography
German term or phrase: Gefälle
I'm stuck!!
Ein voellig simpler Satz + ich komme nicht mehr weiter. Ich schieb's mal auf die Uhrzeit ...
Wegbeschreibung aus einer Wanderbroschuere fuer Rollstuhlfahrer:
Gleich zu Beginn hat der Weg ein Gefaelle von 8 bis 10%.

Das Wort "gradient" besagt ja nicht ob es eine Steigung ist (also bergauf) oder eben ein Gefaelle (also bergab), oder?
gfish
(grade of) slope
Explanation:
works for both up and down
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Wiedermal vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(grade of) slope
swisstell
5Incline
noleja
4falling gradientDavid Moore
3slopes down
EdithK
3declinecasper
3downwared incline
Kim Metzger
3(The trail begins with a slight)descent
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gefaelle
(grade of) slope


Explanation:
works for both up and down

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wiedermal vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: slope alone is fine
1 hr
  -> thank you, Susie!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "has a slope of ..." is a frequently used expression whenever people are warned that something is not accessible by wheelchair.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gefaelle
downwared incline


Explanation:
or downward slope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-06-28 00:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without informing anyone what he was doing or where he was going, he guided his wheelchair outside the chain-link fence surrounding the perimeter of the Northeast side of the facility.
The topography on the outside of the chain-link fence included a downward slope of about 30 degrees, away from the fence toward a lower weedy area. Resident # 3 maneuvered along the outside of the fence. When he tried to back the chair up to return to the facility, he got too close to the edge of the hill.

http://www.hhs.gov/dab/decisions/cr744.html

Stopping a wheelchair on a steep downward slope also demands effort and control, and surface conditions need to be taken into account when deciding what outdoor route to take.

As an all round guide, a maximum safe slope of 8 degrees is our recommendation for the Remploy range of manually propelled wheelchairs. However this recommendation may need to be changed if the wheelchair has attachments added to it, such as an elevating legrest or carry bag, which adversely affects stability.

http://tinyurl.com/2ha67w


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 00:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The majority of the trail is hard rock crawling with a lot of 30-degree sideways slopes. There was one place on the bypass where the angle of the downward slope is at least 60 degrees.

http://www.thelen.org/Rubicon98/rubicon98.html



    Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: downwared?
1 min
  -> Oops!

agree  writeaway: naughty naughty typo. but good answer. am sure someone looking this up sometime in the future will be very pleased to find downward slope.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(The trail begins with a slight)descent


Explanation:
...gently descends; please expect a slight descent (of about 7-9°) at the beginning of the trail; 90°/8-10%=7-9°

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SusieZ: don't think there's anything "slight" about it....
5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decline


Explanation:
A downward slope is called a 'decline' AFAIK

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slopes down


Explanation:
good number of hits on google

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incline


Explanation:
The path has an incline of 8 -10%...
You only need one definition whether you are going down hill or up hill.

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falling gradient


Explanation:
Would be how I'd put it - perhaps a little influenced by railway usage, although it would fit here too.

8%?? Gosh, that's hellishly steep for a wheelchair....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10