KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Binnentief

English translation: lagoon or basin/depression


06:24 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / waterways
German term or phrase: Binnentief
Context is planning process for an LNG terminal.

Eine Schutzone trennt das nördlich gelegene Hooksieler Binnentief von dem ausgewiesenen Industriegebiet.

Anyone familiar with the geography of the area (Wangerland, Friesland)? Is this a channel?
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:lagoon or basin/depression
Explanation:
If you enter Hooksiel on www.multimap.de you can see that this is a lagoon (lake connected to the sea), albeit with an artificial canal + lock. A Tief or Becken is usually a basin or a depression. Take your pick, there doesn't appear to be an official translation
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, I think "basin" is right in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collector ditch/carriage/receiving water (in the brackish water region)sci-trans
3lagoon or basin/depression
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lagoon or basin/depression


Explanation:
If you enter Hooksiel on www.multimap.de you can see that this is a lagoon (lake connected to the sea), albeit with an artificial canal + lock. A Tief or Becken is usually a basin or a depression. Take your pick, there doesn't appear to be an official translation

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think "basin" is right in this context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collector ditch/carriage/receiving water (in the brackish water region)


Explanation:
A "Binnentief" (or "Binnenfleet") is a (main) draining ditch in a brackish water region (thus a special kind of "Vorfluter").


Sammelgraben m für Sickerwasser, Zuggraben m / carriage (Ernst)
Sammelgraben - m collector ditch (Langenscheidt)

Binnentief: Dies ist ein Sammelgraben für die hinter einem Deich fließenden Binnengewässer, wird auch als Binnenfleet bezeichnet.
(http://www.baubegriffe.com/B_Das_kleine_Baulexikon/B3_Das_kl...

Binnentief: durch Abdeichung ausgesüßter Strom, der über ein Siel ins Watt entwässert (http://www.schutzstation-wattenmeer.de/wissen/abisk.html)


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German