KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

in die im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken vorgetragenen Flurstücke

English translation: in the land register for Staaken at the local court (Amtsgericht) of Spandau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken
English translation:in the land register for Staaken at the local court (Amtsgericht) of Spandau
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:56 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Geography
German term or phrase: in die im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken vorgetragenen Flurstücke
1. Die Beteiligte 1) betreibt beim Amtsgericht Spandau unter dem Aktenzeichen XX Y XXX/00 ein Zwangsversteigerungsverfahren aus der Grundschuld Abt. ZZZ Nr. X zu EUR XXXXXX in die im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken Blatt ZZZZ vorgetragenen Flurstücke AAAA/BB, CCCC/DD der Flur 2.

I am having problems pulling the meaning out of this whole paragraph . I can't seem to link the 'von Staaken' bit with the rest.
Paula Price
in the land register for Staaken at the local court (Amtsgericht) of Spandau
Explanation:
As I mentioned in the "notes to asker", I live in Staaken, and it definitely does not have its own court. The land registry records are dealt with by the Amtsgericht.

As for "Amtsgericht", the German legal authorities want it to be translated into English as "local court", and I think that is more meaningful than approximating to a UK court name (after all, it's not a "magistrates court" or a "county court". "Local court" is on the terminology list that is issued to sworn translators here.

Another fact that may be relevant at other points in your job: Staaken straddled the boundary between West Berlin and the GDR, so some buildings in Staaken were originally built in the GDR and came under the jurisdiction of the Amtsgericht Spandau after reunification. So if the history of your building seems confusing, this may possibly be the reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 09:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw that the goalposts have moved: "writeaway" lengthened the phrase asked for to "in die im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken vorgetragenen Flurstücke". I can see why - the words "in die" otherwise dangle in the air (which is why I chopped them from my answer).
For "Flurstück" I would offer land parcel or plot.
"vorgetragen" is carried forward - this could indicate that the data were transferred from one register to another (either from an old GDR land register to the Spandau land register or within the Spandau land register).
Paula, if I have the name of the street, I could tell you whether it is in the part of Staaken that was always in Spandau or the part incorporated after reunification.

So for the phrase:
in die im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken vorgetragenen Flurstücke
I would suggest:
with respect to the land parcels carried forward in the land register for Staaken at the local court (Amtsgericht) of Spandau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 09:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidentiality note (for Paula):
You may like to send the street name by private mail through my profile, so that you are not broadcasting the address via Google et al.
The compulsory auction near me is a single house in a terrace, and your document seems to be talking about a group of properties, so it is unlikely that I would know the people or circumstances involved.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for such an in-depth explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the land register for Staaken at the local court (Amtsgericht) of Spandau
Victor Dewsbery
4 +1s.u.KARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in die im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken
s.u.


Explanation:
The party 1) is pursuing a foreclosure proceeding at the Municipal Court Spandau, File reference No. XXXXXXXX, based on the land charge, division [oder Department] XX No. X, at XXXXX EUR, regarding lots AAAA /BB
CCCC/DD of catastral unit 2, recorded on page ZZZ of the Land Register at Municipal Court Spandau.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken
in the land register for Staaken at the local court (Amtsgericht) of Spandau


Explanation:
As I mentioned in the "notes to asker", I live in Staaken, and it definitely does not have its own court. The land registry records are dealt with by the Amtsgericht.

As for "Amtsgericht", the German legal authorities want it to be translated into English as "local court", and I think that is more meaningful than approximating to a UK court name (after all, it's not a "magistrates court" or a "county court". "Local court" is on the terminology list that is issued to sworn translators here.

Another fact that may be relevant at other points in your job: Staaken straddled the boundary between West Berlin and the GDR, so some buildings in Staaken were originally built in the GDR and came under the jurisdiction of the Amtsgericht Spandau after reunification. So if the history of your building seems confusing, this may possibly be the reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 09:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw that the goalposts have moved: "writeaway" lengthened the phrase asked for to "in die im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken vorgetragenen Flurstücke". I can see why - the words "in die" otherwise dangle in the air (which is why I chopped them from my answer).
For "Flurstück" I would offer land parcel or plot.
"vorgetragen" is carried forward - this could indicate that the data were transferred from one register to another (either from an old GDR land register to the Spandau land register or within the Spandau land register).
Paula, if I have the name of the street, I could tell you whether it is in the part of Staaken that was always in Spandau or the part incorporated after reunification.

So for the phrase:
in die im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken vorgetragenen Flurstücke
I would suggest:
with respect to the land parcels carried forward in the land register for Staaken at the local court (Amtsgericht) of Spandau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-26 09:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidentiality note (for Paula):
You may like to send the street name by private mail through my profile, so that you are not broadcasting the address via Google et al.
The compulsory auction near me is a single house in a terrace, and your document seems to be talking about a group of properties, so it is unlikely that I would know the people or circumstances involved.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for such an in-depth explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Who could know better?
1 min
  -> You're only a couple of miles away yourself.

agree  alec_in_France: sounds good to me
6 mins

agree  writeaway: answer found right in your own back yard/on your own doorstep? :-)
53 mins
  -> Yes, I probably know the street, and possibly even the property (there is one house up for compulsory auction just a few doors away).