KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

i.v.H.

English translation: in von Hundert = percent or as a percentage of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.v.H.
English translation:in von Hundert = percent or as a percentage of
Entered by: SpreeSarah

17:17 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Geography / 3rd Reich Ostland Atlas
German term or phrase: i.v.H.
Here are some examples of where it is used. There seems to be no context of what it might refer to, but is used regularly throughout the atlas.

-- Weizenanbaufläche i.v.H. vom Ackerlande, Gesamt- und Durchschnittsertrag
-- Roggenanbaufläche i.v. vom Ackerlande, Gesamt- und Durchschnittsertrag
-- Gerstenanbaufläche i.v.H. vom Ackerlande, Gesamt- und Durchschnittsertrag
-- Einwohner von 0-14 J. i.v.H. der Bevolkerung (Entwicklung der Geburtenziffer)

Any help would be appreciated. This is a favor for a friend working with the atlas in an archive.
SpreeSarah
United States
in von Hundert = percent
Explanation:
Ich wuerde sagen, es handelt sich um eine alte Formel fuer Prozent - in von Hundert.
Selected response from:

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Grading comment
This worked out very well. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...as a percentage of...
Peter Ward
3 +3in von Hundert = percent
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in von Hundert = percent


Explanation:
Ich wuerde sagen, es handelt sich um eine alte Formel fuer Prozent - in von Hundert.

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This worked out very well. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 mins

agree  mary austria: Right, it's often seen in older documents.
10 mins

agree  Craig Meulen
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...as a percentage of...


Explanation:
just to flesh it out a little

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: A good translation.
11 mins

agree  kriddl
53 mins

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Sounds good.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Textklick
6 hrs