KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Stiftsstadt

English translation: episcopal see


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stiftsstadt
English translation:episcopal see
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

21:38 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Geography / City names
German term or phrase: Stiftsstadt
Die Stiftsstadt Växjö liegt charmant am Helgesee...

Can anyone help me with this term? It is for a travel itinerary of a tour through Scandinavia. Thanks!!
Courtney Sliwinski
episcopal see
Explanation:
In den skandinavischen Ländern bezeichnet "stift" eine Diözese, d.h. den Verwaltungsbezirk eines Bischofs.
Stiftsstadt ist in diesem Fall also mit "Bischofssitz" zu übersetzen, was wiederum auf Englisch "episcopal see" heisst.
Selected response from:

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Grading comment
I have never heard this term before. Well, just proves the old saying, you do learn something new every day! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5episcopal see
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3 +2Cathedral city/town
Textklick
3Seminary townTDfreelance
3monastery townCArcher
1abbey town
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monastery town


Explanation:
my guess

CArcher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
abbey town


Explanation:
not at all sure ...

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seminary town


Explanation:
At least that is the English translation for Stiftsstadt in a book about my hometown.

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
episcopal see


Explanation:
In den skandinavischen Ländern bezeichnet "stift" eine Diözese, d.h. den Verwaltungsbezirk eines Bischofs.
Stiftsstadt ist in diesem Fall also mit "Bischofssitz" zu übersetzen, was wiederum auf Englisch "episcopal see" heisst.


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stift_%28kyrkligt_f%C3%B6rvaltn...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Episcopal_see
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have never heard this term before. Well, just proves the old saying, you do learn something new every day! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 min

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 mins

agree  CArcher
22 mins

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson: Stimmt! In Växjö (spricht sich [weck-schöö]) war ich schon ein paar mal.
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cathedral city/town


Explanation:
URL 1: The town has a long tradition as a seat of learning, the seat of the County Government and as a **Cathedral City.** Up until the beginning of the 1990s Växjö was also a garrison town.

URL2: A cathedral (Lat. cathedra, "seat") also spelled cathedrale, is a Christian church that contains the **seat of a bishop.** It is a religious building for worship, specifically of a denomination with an episcopal hierarchy, such as the Roman Catholic, Anglican, Orthodox and some Lutheran churches, which serves as a bishop's seat, and thus as the central church of a diocese.

OED: "Historians and legal antiquaries have, however, always pointed out that there is no **necessary connexion** of city with cathedral town, and in recent times the style and rank of city have begun to be conferred by royal authority on large and important boroughs which are not episcopal seat."

Whilst the aforementioned is true (UK), I fancy 'city' would still be easiest understood by tourists from UK, US etc.




    Reference: http://www.vaxjo.it/vaxjo_templates/Page.aspx?id=1649
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cathedral
Textklick
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgrange: Cathedral city rather than town.
57 mins
  -> Thanks MG. Visions of a tour bus: "Now who can tell me what an episcopal see is?"

agree  Lancashireman: No harm in pinching a phrase from existing publicity.
4 hrs
  -> Especially when it sounds English :)