KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Binnenort

English translation: inland village


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Binnenort
English translation:inland village
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

20:53 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Geography / Travel Itinerary
German term or phrase: Binnenort
Im Landesinneren liegt das zum UNESCO Weltkulturerbe zählende Kirchdorf Alt Luleea (Gammel-staden), das durch die Landhebung von einer Küstenstadt in einen *Binnenort* verwandelt wurde.

Does anyone know the term for this in English?
Courtney Sliwinski
inland village
Explanation:
context: ...from a coastal town to an inland village (it‘ s referred to as a 'Kirchdorf‘ before)... the sentence seems to express that the location change, coast to inland, turned the former town into a village....
Selected response from:

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2village stranded inlandGeorginaW
3 +2inland municipalityErika Berrai-Flynn
3 +2inland village
Eike Seemann DipTrans
2inland resortcasper
2landlocked town/villagexxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
binnenort
inland municipality


Explanation:
Binnen = inland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-28 21:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

binnen ist plattdeutsch und bedeutet "innen" oder "innerhalb".


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=_60YAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA35&lpg=PA3...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Songdalen
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: or just inland town
40 mins
  -> Danke Clair

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
42 mins
  -> Danke Ingebprg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
binnenort
inland village


Explanation:
context: ...from a coastal town to an inland village (it‘ s referred to as a 'Kirchdorf‘ before)... the sentence seems to express that the location change, coast to inland, turned the former town into a village....

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: it was always referred to as a village, though // Touché :-) I should learn to read properly...
1 hr
  -> thanks, Trudy! ...always?...well, what I was trying to convey: in the first part of the sentence it‘s referred to as a village, then it‘s described as a former coastal town....but I don‘t mean to be pedantic ;-)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Balu!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
landlocked town/village


Explanation:
Wird zwar meist für Länder gebraucht, kann aber hier den Einschnitt mit seinen Folgen deutlicher machen.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
village stranded inland


Explanation:
This is a travel itinerary: a stranded village is interesting! Over centuries it's been cut off from the sea, like Rye in East Sussex e.g. If you have space, it would be good to enlarge

Example sentence(s):
  • ... centuries of silting and long shore drift have shifted the coastline away, leaving the town stranded two miles inland. It remains a river port,

    Reference: http://property.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/propert...
GeorginaW
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: That's the one.
47 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Must agree.
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inland resort


Explanation:
Perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Claire Cox, Ingeborg Gowans