ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Bayerische

English translation: Bavarian

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bayerische
English translation:Bavarian
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:48 Aug 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
German term or phrase: Bayerische
What does it mean in relation to the Bayerische Motoren Werke company later, more well known as the BMW motor company of Germany?
Sean
Bavarian
Explanation:
That is all.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18BavarianFuad Yahya
5Bavarian
Dan Brennan
5Bavarian
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1Bavarian
Michael Tovbin
1 -1Bayerisch Motoren Werke = BMW
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Bavarian


Explanation:
That is all.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Bavarian Motor Works
2 mins

agree  Parrot: BUT not to be translated as a proper name.
5 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
33 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: I've seen it written as Kim above notes.
56 mins

agree  Dan Brennan: I think Sean can consider this a fairly conclusive answer!
59 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Richter
5 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

agree  EdithK
9 hrs

agree  jerrie
10 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi: That's right!
12 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
18 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
21 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
2 days21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bayerisch Motoren Werke = BMW


Explanation:
What do you wanna know exactly, Sean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First of all, let me tell you all that I\'ve come to this Kudoz question by accident. I received the request by mail, under the Spanish>English section. When I clicked on it, the asker had already changed it to English (monolingual) section. Now that I received a notification by mail about a peer comment, I see that the asker has changed it one more time to German>English. That\'s why I didn\'t understand what it was all about and asked for some more information.

Anyway, here\'s a list of references for the suggestion I\'ve posted. It seems the original name of the company is used in any language to explain what BMW stands for:

REFERENCES IN ENGLISH

Military-Vehicles: [MV] was: Mystery Jeep Trailers/now: KK towi-
... still RAL 7021 though and Andreas\' >KK towing tractor would look far better in Panzergrau than the bland silver >grey that Bayerisch Motoren Werke put on it. ...
www.mil-veh.org/archives/00-08/1424.html

FindLaw: Texas: Laws
... 31-98) Opinion of the Court. No. 99-0734 IN RE BAYERISCH MOTOREN WERKE, AG Dissenting Opinion. No. 99-0428 IN RE TEXAS FARMERS INSURANCE ...
www.findlaw.com/11stategov/tx/2000_1txsc.html

History Page 1
When BMW (Bayerisch Motoren Werke) started in 1928, there where 25 German Car brands
on the market, now this number shrunk to 7. BMW was founded on the 20th ...
bmwheaven.bmwsport.net/history/history_page1.htm

Pattaya Mail Business News
... Different from the German car maker Bayerisch Motoren Werke, which adopts a soft approach in forming BMW (Thailand) with its Thai partner earlier this year ...
www.pattayamail.com/312/business.htm

bus5
... close to the Ford management in the United States said Ford was expected to announce
this week that it is in the process of buying Bayerisch Motoren Werke AG ...
www.dispatch.co.za/1999/01/06/business/BUS5.HTM

Welcome to Korea Biweekly
... The BMW Group had its start in Bavaria, Germany, in 1916. BMW stands for Bayerisch Motoren Werke. Today, the group spans the world. ...
www.kisc.org/weekly/2001_09/foreign.htm

REFERENCES IN FRENCH

Histoire de BMW history
... Flugmaschinfabrik. La raison sociale d’abord modifiée en Bayerisch Flugzeug Werke donne finalement, en 1918, Bayerisch Motoren Werke (BMW). ...
www.histomobile.com/histomob/ presmark.asp?ID=7&lan=1

321 AUTO - Forum automobile - CHAT - site de communaute
Recherche. Accès Membres. Login Passwd. Je deviens membre. ...
www.autoatnet.com/321/communaute/communaute.asp

Guide BMW - Histoire - occasions - entretien - garages
Groupe BMW. Chronologie. 1917 : Création de la Bayerisch Motoren Werke, manufacture de moteurs d\'avion. L\'entreprise sera rapidement ...
www.321auto.com/guide_auto/constructeurs/bmw/bmw.asp

REFERENCES IN PORTUGUESE

BREVE HISTÓRIA DAS MOTAS BMW
... aviões. Em 1916 chama-se Bayerisch Flugzergwerk AG (BFW), só em 1917 é que se passa a chamar BMW (Bayerisch Motoren Werke). Como ...
www.terravista.pt/mussulo/1396/

REFERENCES IN SPANISH

LatinSite - El Punto de Encuentro en tu Idioma
... http://www.investmark.com.pa, 2/Jul/1999, Hits: 49. Invest Market, Inc. Panama. http://www.landrover.com.pa,
2/Jul/1999, Hits: 101. Bayerisch Motoren Werke AG, Panama. ...
www.latinsite.com/lalista/ sublista.asp?scID=19&page=9

LA TERCERA
... podría anunciar esta semana la compra de la fábrica alemana Bayerisch Motoren Werke
AG (BMW) y de la japonesa Honda Motors, indicaron ayer fuentes vinculadas ...
www.tercera.cl/diario/1999/01/06/55.html - 12k

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Bayerische Motorwerke
1 hr
  -> Mr. Kinory, please, read the notes I've just posted

neutral  Trudy Peters: It's still Bayerisch*e* Motorenwerke! You picked the wrong websites!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comments

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bavarian


Explanation:
Bavarian Motor Works

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bavarian


Explanation:
Bavarian motor factories.
Bavaria is one of the German former kingdoms, now one of the German states.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.bmrparts.com/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bavarian


Explanation:
It is I guess a nod to the company's origins in Bavaria (Munich if I'm not mistaken was where BMW was founded)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf: Bayern Munich the football Club

Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish