KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Breslau

English translation: Breslau


15:12 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
German term or phrase: Breslau
what is the name of the city in English
m-svenja
English translation:Breslau
Explanation:
The German name is Breslau, the Polish one is Wroclaw. English speakers are more familiar with the name Breslau. If Breslau is in your source text, then I would leave it at that. The arguments for changing it are more to do with politics and history than with translating.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Wroclaw
Anna Bittner
5 +6Not for quoting !!!
Gabi François
4 +4Breslau
Armorel Young


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Wroclaw


Explanation:
.

Anna Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Ja - viele Grüße aus Breslauer Platz, Köln
1 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 min

agree  Andrzej Lejman
3 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
3 mins

agree  EdithK
5 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
10 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: ja, leider hat mein Computer den Dienst aufgegeben, als ich die Antwort abgeben wollte :-(
28 mins

agree  TonyTK: but see Nicole's comment below
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: yes, if this is contemporary Poland we're talking about
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Genau.
2 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: "Microcosm" by Norman Davies and Roger Moorhouse (a history of the city as a microcosm of Eastern Europe, published 2002) may throw further light on this question. It gives quite a few other versions of the name, too.
6 hrs
  -> thank you all!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: unless it refers to pre-1945 Poland
18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Breslau


Explanation:
The German name is Breslau, the Polish one is Wroclaw. English speakers are more familiar with the name Breslau. If Breslau is in your source text, then I would leave it at that. The arguments for changing it are more to do with politics and history than with translating.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: absolutely - if the text refers to the time when this was a German town. Mmy mother was born in Breslau, not Wroclaw.
52 mins

agree  TonyTK: with Nicole. On the other hand, if you wanted to fly there today, you'd have to buy a ticket to Wroclaw Airport.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: I used to work with a client - birthplace Breslau. :)
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 days9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Not for quoting !!!


Explanation:
Im Zweifelsfalle, um es allen recht zu machen:
Wroclaw (formerly Breslau)

Gabi François
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
28 mins
  -> Life can be so easy....

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yo!
15 hrs
  -> yep!

agree  Mirelluk: Excellent solution!
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 days6 hrs
  -> Danke schön

agree  Katy62
4 days
  -> Vielen Dank.