KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

CBD

English translation: CBD


17:14 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography of Madrid
German term or phrase: CBD
Der Immobilienmarkt der Dienstleistungsmetropole Madrid nimmt mit fast 13 Mio. m² Bürofläche den sechsten Rang unter den europäischen Metropolen ein. Madrid weist einen dreigeteilten Büromarkt auf. Der City-Markt innerhalb der Ringautobahn M-30 ist geprägt durch kleine Büro-Cluster, Nutzungsmischung und kleinteilige Besitzverhältnisse. Eine Ausnahme stellt hier Azca ein Entwicklungsgebiet der 90er Jahre dar, das mit der Achse Castellana den *CBD* bildet. Im Norden dieser Büroachse soll im Stadtteil Chamartin auf dem Trainingsgelände des Fußballclubs Real Madrid in den nächsten Jahren ein neuer Bürostandort mit mehreren Hochhäusern und rund 250.000 m² Bürofläche entstehen.
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:CBD
Explanation:
central business district
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. An English abbv. didn't even cross my mind!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3CBDntext
5central business districtxxxhelgaf
5central business districtMarcus Malabad
5Central Business District
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CBD


Explanation:
central business district


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. An English abbv. didn't even cross my mind!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
35 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: sieht im deutschen Text nur "wunderschön" verwirrend aus
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central business district


Explanation:
see ref below


    Reference: http://www.naiweb.com/pguide99/madrid.pdf
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central Business District


Explanation:
no two ways about it ...

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central business district


Explanation:
Its the part of a city where the most relevant enterprises have their headquarters or offices.

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman