KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

in unseren Breiten

English translation: where we come from/in our part of the world/in our latitudes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in unseren Breiten
English translation:where we come from/in our part of the world/in our latitudes
Entered by: David Hollywood

17:21 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Geography / Hairstyling
German term or phrase: in unseren Breiten
"Lange Haare bei Frauen sind Schmuck, Zeichen von Schoenheit und in unseren Breiten moeglicherweise ein Hinweis auf Verfuegbarkeit", entgegnet der Mann.

My dictionary says "Breite" is "area." Which I would understand as "geographic region." But I was wondering if this was meant more like "circles" as in "social class" or just the friends/acquaintances this person socializes with.

Any enlightenment appreciated.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
where we come from/in our part of the world
Explanation:
depends a lot on the conext and register but this might work
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David. As I said, I had been somewhat unsure whether this was supposed to be interpreted as a social class reference.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8where we come from/in our part of the world
David Hollywood
4in our countries, in the way we are socialized
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in our countries, in the way we are socialized


Explanation:
I see both of the above meanings in this sentence. Though I would decide for the first one. To me it refers to a geographical area in the first place.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
where we come from/in our part of the world


Explanation:
depends a lot on the conext and register but this might work

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, David. As I said, I had been somewhat unsure whether this was supposed to be interpreted as a social class reference.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
18 mins

agree  John Bowden: Yes - Breiten in the sense of Latitudes, i.e geographical position
59 mins

agree  HalmoforBT: like Bowden
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
2 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
13 hrs

agree  Krokodil
15 hrs