KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Siedlungs- und Verkehrsfläche

English translation: residential areas and traffic infrastructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siedlungs- und Verkehrsfläche
English translation:residential areas and traffic infrastructure
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:51 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
German term or phrase: Siedlungs- und Verkehrsfläche
Does anybody out there know of a better translation than this:

residential and circulation area

To give you some context, this appears in a report which is discussing the population development in the "Vogtlandkreis"

Damit zählt der Vogtlandkreis zu den mittelmäßig dicht besiedelten Gebieten Deutschlands, wo sich im Durchschnitt 230 Einwohner einen km² Fläche teilen mussten. Der Anteil der Siedlungs- und Verkehrsfläche liegt bei 9%. Damit ergibt sich eine Siedlungsdichte von 1.715 Einwohnern pro km² Siedlungs- und Verkehrsfläche.

Thanks
kenbe
developed areas and vehicular infrastructure
Explanation:
Siedlungsfläche can also be settlement area.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the kind of expression I was looking for. I'm going to use the modified version "residential areas and traffic infrastructure"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2developed areas and vehicular infrastructure
Kim Metzger
5Residential and traffic areasDavid Moore
4residential and infrastructural developmentsEdhild
4populated areas and roads
Daniela Wolff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Siedlungs- und Verkehrsfläche
developed areas and vehicular infrastructure


Explanation:
Siedlungsfläche can also be settlement area.


    Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the kind of expression I was looking for. I'm going to use the modified version "residential areas and traffic infrastructure"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, but I would use "residential areas and traffic infrastructure" - two terms used very often in urban planning.
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential and infrastructural developments


Explanation:
some research on google

Edhild
Grading comment
thanks, also a good answer. I've used the answer which includes "areas" for "Flächen"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, also a good answer. I've used the answer which includes "areas" for "Flächen"

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siedlungs- und Verkehrsfläche
populated areas and roads


Explanation:
There may be a more technical name for "Verkehrsfläche", but in this case, they are basically talking about roads.

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks, prefer the more "technical" version in this context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, prefer the more "technical" version in this context

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siedlungs- und Verkehrsfläche
Residential and traffic areas


Explanation:
is certainly what I'd call them; and so did the translator of the item on the site below:
"Environment Barometer for Germany Soil
... for edificial and undeveloped areas, including about: 24 % for residential areas and; 28 % for non-residential use,. 39 % or 17,118 km² traffic areas; 6.9 % or ..."
www.umweltbundesamt.de/dux-e/bo-inf.htm

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks, also a good answer but I prefer the other answer in this context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, also a good answer but I prefer the other answer in this context