KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Wiedervereinigung

English translation: reunification


09:59 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / history
German term or phrase: Wiedervereinigung
Meaning
kdfhas
English translation:reunification
Explanation:
referring to the reunification or the Federal Republic of Germany and German Democratic Republic in 1990, most likely.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12reunification
Melanie Nassar
5The act of uniting once again two (or several) parts that once were one
Mats Wiman
5reunification
Aniello Scognamiglio
3unificationLisa Davey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
reunification


Explanation:
referring to the reunification or the Federal Republic of Germany and German Democratic Republic in 1990, most likely.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
0 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: kdfhas wants to know the meaning! What does "reunification" mean? That is a good question, eh? // you are basically right;-)
2 mins
  -> too philosophic for a Sunday

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
8 mins

agree  margarete
24 mins

agree  EdithK
26 mins

agree  Ulrike Walpert
45 mins

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
1 hr

agree  vanessak
2 hrs

agree  Shane London
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: I'd imagine meaning refers to meaning in English of German word-not an explanation of the word reunification itself
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reunification


Explanation:
I strongly recommend to use resources such as wikipedia or online dictionaries!

A good explanation is given here:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wiedervereinigung

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The act of uniting once again two (or several) parts that once were one


Explanation:
A dreaded word from November 1989 to March 1990 to be used for the amalgamation of West and East Germany because it was regarded as too radical/drastic/reactionary/offensive.
After the decision taken by the East German Parliament (Volkskammer) in March 1990 it then became accepted as a description of the political development taking place after that, ending with one Germany on October 3 1990.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: This is not the only meaning of Wiedervereinigung. Families can also reunite. So the answer to the question is reunification.
7 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unification


Explanation:
If this refers to the joining of East and West Germany, it can be called "reunification" as my colleagues state above. I have heard it pedantically argued that it should be called "unification" as the two political parts of Germany were formed after WW2. As the Federal Republic did not exist before 1945, the East could not be *re*unified with the FRG, only unified. Just thought you'd like to know!!

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English