KudoZ home » German to English » Geography

Vorderasia

English translation: Near East...


03:49 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Georgraphical specification
German term or phrase: Vorderasia
This apeared in a titled of a picture in the Holocauset museum (among the items shown was a book picturing the various "racial types.")
Sogifted
United States
English translation:Near East...
Explanation:
The Knowlex site (below) gives the same definition as Kim's German source, AND lists the countries concerned. Brockhaus gives "Near East", and the NCWC site (below) gives "West Asia (Near East)" for the same geographical/political area. I think "Near East" is strictly speaking correct and more accurate here (the trouble is that "M.E" tends nowadays to be used as loosely interchangeable with "N.E.", with "N.E." heard less often, but of course "M.E." does NOT include Georgia, Armenia, etc.).
Interestingly, the book by 20th century archaeologist Leonard Woolley, called "Mesopotamia and the Middle East" in English, is called "M. und Vorderasien" in German... (source: Amazon).
There is also an interesting, but inconclusive, debate on the LEO website, URL: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2004_04/22/20040422105649e_en.ht...
"Vorderasien" is obviously a bit of an old chestnut!
Selected response from:

Alison Gaunt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7South West Asia
Kim Metzger
4 +1Near East...Alison Gaunt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
What part of Asia is Vorderasia?
South West Asia


Explanation:
It may be assumed from the foregoing that according to ancient beliefs, a major part of Georgia and, in general the Southern Caucasus, lay in the European part of the Eurasian continent, unlike the regions lying to the south of the Rioni and the Chorokhi (Anatolia, the Iranian Upland, Mesopotamia) which, according to the same beliefs, belonged to the "Asian" part of the Continent and is known in modern geographical nomenctature as Vorderasien (in German) and South West Asia (in English).

http://www.parliament.ge/GENERAL/C_D/europe.htm


Vorderasien besteht aus dem südwestlichen Teil des Kontinents Asien und wird begrenzt im Westen durch das Mittelmeer und das Rote Meer, im Norden durch das Schwarze Meer, den Kaukasus und das Kaspische Meer, im Osten durch den Indus und die Randgebirge des Iran und im Süden durch den Indischen Ozean. Über den Sinai ist Vorderasien mit Afrika verbunden, Dardanellen, Marmarameer und Bosporus bilden eine nur schmale Trennung von Europa.
Es umfasst die asiatische Türkei mit Anatolien, das Kaukasusgebiet, Belutschistan, Iran und Afghanistan (wird mitunter zu Zentralasien oder Südasien gezählt) sowie die Halbinsel Arabien. Dazu zählt die Tiefebene des Euphrat und des Tigris.

http://www.hochschulstellenmarkt.de/info/v/vo/vorderasien.ht...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
6 mins
  -> Howdy, Wolf.

agree  David Hollywood: yes sir
24 mins

agree  vanessak
2 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: What about 'Middle East'?
4 hrs
  -> I don't think Iran is part of the Middle East.

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
8 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: there is no modern term in English for "Mittlere Osten" (Iran, Afghanistan), so this is the best solution
12 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What part of Asia is Vorderasia?
Near East...


Explanation:
The Knowlex site (below) gives the same definition as Kim's German source, AND lists the countries concerned. Brockhaus gives "Near East", and the NCWC site (below) gives "West Asia (Near East)" for the same geographical/political area. I think "Near East" is strictly speaking correct and more accurate here (the trouble is that "M.E" tends nowadays to be used as loosely interchangeable with "N.E.", with "N.E." heard less often, but of course "M.E." does NOT include Georgia, Armenia, etc.).
Interestingly, the book by 20th century archaeologist Leonard Woolley, called "Mesopotamia and the Middle East" in English, is called "M. und Vorderasien" in German... (source: Amazon).
There is also an interesting, but inconclusive, debate on the LEO website, URL: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2004_04/22/20040422105649e_en.ht...
"Vorderasien" is obviously a bit of an old chestnut!


    Reference: http://www.knowlex.org/lexikon/Vorderasien.html
    Reference: http://www.faculty.ncwc.edu/toconnor/areas/asia.htm
Alison Gaunt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Can only add that I have heard the term "Near East" but never noticed the term "South West Asia". However, see Francis' comment for the latter
2 hrs