KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Bestandspegel

English translation: (from the) groundwater gauge location(s) (at)


22:29 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
German term or phrase: Bestandspegel
Hi,

This term "Pegel" occurs frequently either by itself, or in Bestandspegel or "Außenpegel" in a report about an investigation of a contaminated site.

Example:
Zur chemisch/physikalischen Untersuchung wurden insgesamt 13 Boden-, 10 Bodenluft- und 4 Grundwasserproben entnommen. Zusätzlich wurden Grundwasserproben in den Bestandspegeln Nr. 149 (G1), P 494 und P 493 entnommen, die östlich von Gebäude 22 im Außenbereich liegen.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
- exptran
exptran
United States
English translation:(from the) groundwater gauge location(s) (at)
Explanation:
While I have no real quarrel with the answers above, I think they might have gone that extra step: you can't take water samples from a gauge, after all, and I think that is important here. This is just the wording I'd suggest.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(from the) groundwater gauge location(s) (at)David Moore
4water table gauge
Tim Jenkins
3groundwater level measuring gauge
Ryan Montcalm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groundwater level measuring gauge


Explanation:
I know this sounds longer than the German, but it's the only equivalent I could come up with! A "Pegel" is usually a board that you see at lakes and rivers to measure the water level.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.seba.de/en/g_wasser/wasserstand.html
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water table gauge


Explanation:
groundwater level = water table
measuring gauge = gauge

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(from the) groundwater gauge location(s) (at)


Explanation:
While I have no real quarrel with the answers above, I think they might have gone that extra step: you can't take water samples from a gauge, after all, and I think that is important here. This is just the wording I'd suggest.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

- exptran