KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Untersuchungsraster

English translation: study grid


22:34 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
German term or phrase: Untersuchungsraster
Hi,

This terms appears in a report about an investigation of a contaminated site.

In der Zusammensetzung der Bodenluft steigt der LHKW-Gehalt hier jedoch z. T. deutlich über den Prüfwert an und schließt nach Osten, über den Rand des Untersuchungsrasters hinweg, an die Grundwasserverunreinigungen in den Außenpegeln an, die sich in einer geologischen, nach Osten abfallenden Rinnenstruktur > 50 m ausbreiteten.

Thank you.

Regards,
- exptran
exptran
United States
English translation:study grid
Explanation:
I couldn't find examples of "examination grid" used in the context of geology. It seems that "study grid" is typical terminology.

Soils in this association are typically deep, well-drained to excessively-drained sands and sandy loams (20). Poorly drained basin soils are present along the southwestern edge of the study grid. Terrain elevation is 250 to 350 feet above sea level,
increasing along the northeast diagonal. The climate is typically hot and dry in summer with an average yearly rainfall of ten inches.

Low scoring sections in the central and southwestern portions of the study grid indicate areas of lower projected simazine, DBCP and carbofuran application coinciding with higher concentrations of alfalfa, and field and grain acreage. One contaminated well was located in the only high scoring section, but it is impossible to determine whether this is a meaningful occurrence.

http://www.cdpr.ca.gov/docs/empm/pubs/ehapreps/eh8502.pdf

Control Study grid close to the already excavated trench in Area C6. These grids were put together into a Super-3D grid which covers the side of the hill sloping down towards the current cultivated fields to the north.
http://www.mnemotrix.com/geo/essafi/trench/safi04.pdf

Last year my seventh grade students and I established two long term field studies. We set up an soil erosion study grid on Bureau of Land Management land adjacent to our school as part of the AAW Geologic History curriculum.
http://cf.synergylearning.org/displayarticle.cfm?selectedart...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-18 01:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of the Hanford Environmental Dose Reconstruction (HEDR) Project was to estimate radiation doses that individuals may have received as a result of Hanford Site emissions. The Hanford Data Visualization System draws a map of the Northwestern states overlaid with a rectangular study grid of sectors covering a 75,000 square mile area. Air concentration densities and representative dose estimates within the grid are available.
The purpose of the Historical Public Exposure Studies of the Rocky Flats Plant was to evaluate the doses and potential health impacts resulting from contaminant releases.
The Rocky Flats Data Visualization System utilizes atmospheric release and transport data leading to risk estimation to map areas encompassing the plant and overlay them with an 850 square mile study grid of receptor locations spaced one kilometer apart.

http://environment.pnl.gov/projects/project_description.asp?...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion and for the useful links provided.

- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2study grid
Kim Metzger
3examination grid
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examination grid


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study grid


Explanation:
I couldn't find examples of "examination grid" used in the context of geology. It seems that "study grid" is typical terminology.

Soils in this association are typically deep, well-drained to excessively-drained sands and sandy loams (20). Poorly drained basin soils are present along the southwestern edge of the study grid. Terrain elevation is 250 to 350 feet above sea level,
increasing along the northeast diagonal. The climate is typically hot and dry in summer with an average yearly rainfall of ten inches.

Low scoring sections in the central and southwestern portions of the study grid indicate areas of lower projected simazine, DBCP and carbofuran application coinciding with higher concentrations of alfalfa, and field and grain acreage. One contaminated well was located in the only high scoring section, but it is impossible to determine whether this is a meaningful occurrence.

http://www.cdpr.ca.gov/docs/empm/pubs/ehapreps/eh8502.pdf

Control Study grid close to the already excavated trench in Area C6. These grids were put together into a Super-3D grid which covers the side of the hill sloping down towards the current cultivated fields to the north.
http://www.mnemotrix.com/geo/essafi/trench/safi04.pdf

Last year my seventh grade students and I established two long term field studies. We set up an soil erosion study grid on Bureau of Land Management land adjacent to our school as part of the AAW Geologic History curriculum.
http://cf.synergylearning.org/displayarticle.cfm?selectedart...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-18 01:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of the Hanford Environmental Dose Reconstruction (HEDR) Project was to estimate radiation doses that individuals may have received as a result of Hanford Site emissions. The Hanford Data Visualization System draws a map of the Northwestern states overlaid with a rectangular study grid of sectors covering a 75,000 square mile area. Air concentration densities and representative dose estimates within the grid are available.
The purpose of the Historical Public Exposure Studies of the Rocky Flats Plant was to evaluate the doses and potential health impacts resulting from contaminant releases.
The Rocky Flats Data Visualization System utilizes atmospheric release and transport data leading to risk estimation to map areas encompassing the plant and overlay them with an 850 square mile study grid of receptor locations spaced one kilometer apart.

http://environment.pnl.gov/projects/project_description.asp?...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion and for the useful links provided.

- exptran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: ....or "area to be studied/examined"
9 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
10 hrs