KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

taubes Gestein

English translation: dead rock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:taubes Gestein
English translation:dead rock
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

13:28 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Goldbergbau
German term or phrase: taubes Gestein
"Gestein, das beim Goldabbau mit an Tag gefördertm wird, aber keine Goldvorkommen enthält." Ich brauche den konkreten Terminus, Umschreibung reicht nicht!
Eszter Bokor
Austria
dead rock
Explanation:
See for example:
www.uni-bayreuth.de/departments/geologie/lexikon.pdf
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
vielen dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4veinstone
Alan Johnson
3 +1dead rockBrigitteHilgner
3waste rock
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste rock


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Technik offers dead rock and waste rock.

Waste Rock - Rock containing no ore but removed in the course of mining operations. Waste rock can be stored for further processing; the stored rock is called stockpile.

http://www.miningwatch.ca/index.php?/glossary


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead rock


Explanation:
See for example:
www.uni-bayreuth.de/departments/geologie/lexikon.pdf

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: You beat me to it!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Tim. Speedy Brigitte strikes again. ;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veinstone


Explanation:
Also known as lodestuff, matrix or simply barren rock, it is the valueless stone that occurs with the valuable minerals in lodes and veins.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 232