KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Gebirgshebung

English translation: orogenesis (mountain-building)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebirgshebung
English translation:orogenesis (mountain-building)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:04 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: Gebirgshebung
"Durch die ***Gebirgshebung***, Verschiebungen und Erosion treten tektonisch tiefe Gebirgsteile an die Oberfläche. Wir sehen dabei interessanterweise ältere Gesteinsablagerungen wie Gneis über jüngeren wie den Gesteinen der Oberen Schieferhülle."

Talking about an Austrian Alpine region's geological features for an historical trail audio. I can't find a translation for "Gebirgshebung", and am not sure what it means exactly. Mountain elevation, perhaps? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Orogenesis (mountain-building)
Explanation:
Is the scientific term, but you may want to use mountain-building.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
"Mountain-building" gets a lot more hits than "mountain folding", and seems semantically closer to "orogenesis", so I'll use that. Many thanks Alan, but thanks also to Ingeborg for a most useful peer grade comment and gfish for a plausible and well-referenced suggestion. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Orogenesis (mountain-building)
Alan Johnson
3mountain foldinggfish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orogenesis (mountain-building)


Explanation:
Is the scientific term, but you may want to use mountain-building.


    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
"Mountain-building" gets a lot more hits than "mountain folding", and seems semantically closer to "orogenesis", so I'll use that. Many thanks Alan, but thanks also to Ingeborg for a most useful peer grade comment and gfish for a plausible and well-referenced suggestion. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: for this kind of text, I would definitely prefer mountain-building
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mountain folding


Explanation:
Many mountain ranges are the result of folding, which is where two tectonic plates push against each other causing the land surface to rise.
http://www.media.pearson.com.au/schools/cw/au_sch_stacey_atl...

Only in the Urals, the Caucasus, the Timan Mountains, the region of the Donets coalfield and Kielce Hills is there any sign of the great folding from which nearly the whole of the rest of Europe has suffered at one time or another . ..
http://encyclopedia.jrank.org/RON_SAC/RUSSIA_Rossiya_.html

Through pronounced mountain folding, coal seams found at certain depths experienced extensive fragmentation into individual fields.
http://www.planetware.com/wales-southern/south-wales-the-val...

Mountain-folding characterized the deformations
that took place before that time, whereas warping and block faulting, without mountain-folding, characterized subsequent epochs.
http://digitallibrary.amnh.org/dspace/bitstream/2246/4484/1/...

gfish
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman