KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

voraussichtlich

English translation: The bags will be ...


21:47 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Bioburden Testing
German term or phrase: voraussichtlich
I know I have only just recently asked about this word, but it is occurring again in ways that are confusing me. In the following sentences, I don't think it means "approximately", but I'm blessed if I know just what it does mean:

"Die Innenbeutel werden voraussichtlich aseptisch zerkleinert"

"Die Extraktion erfolgt jedoch voraussichtlich nicht durch Schütteln der Prüfmuster, sondern durch Ultraschallbehandlung für 2x 45 sec bei 40% Leistung."

Both sentences seem to me to be carrying a sort of imperative sense. This is how I am rendering them currently:

"The inner bags should be aseptically crushed."

"However, the extraction should not be done by shaking the test samples, but by ultrasound treatment for 2 x 45 seconds at 40% power."

Have I got this right? It's about the only way I can get it to make any sense. But if not, then just what is "voraussichtlich" doing there? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:The bags will be ...
Explanation:
I would say "will be" unless the text discusses a "proposed" process...
Selected response from:

Barbara Rhoton
United States
Grading comment
This answer makes good sense and is the most idiomatic of those offered. No disrespect intended, but the other answers seemed a little awkward, though not inaccurate as such. But from what Andrzej said, "voraussichtlich" is a bit of a filler in a context like this, and doesn't really add a great deal of meaning. I have thus concluded that something like "will" or "should" would be perfectly adequate, and certainly it flows very nicely. So thank you very much for that Barbara, and, notwithstanding my little criticism, thanks to the others who contributed. I appreciate you taking the time to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it is probably envisaged...Wolf Brosius
4The bags will be ...Barbara Rhoton
4dulygangels
4Jemand hat *voraussichtlich* eine starke Neigung,
Andrzej Lejman
3it is intended....Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jemand hat *voraussichtlich* eine starke Neigung,


Explanation:
"voraussichtlich" im Übermaß zu verwenden.
Beide Übersetzungen sind für mich richtig.
Auch in den obigen Satz passt *v* ganz gut hinein und hat ebensowenig Bedeutung.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is intended....


Explanation:
or "it is most likely"

It is intended that the inner bags will be crushed aseptically.

However, it is most likely that the extraction is not done by shaking the test samples, but by ultrasound treatment for 2 x 45 seconds at 40% power.

That's the way I read it...





Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly


Explanation:
would make sense along with the 'in accordance with procedure'

duly will be aseptically crushed

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is probably envisaged...


Explanation:
indicating that this is the most likely process to follow

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The bags will be ...


Explanation:
I would say "will be" unless the text discusses a "proposed" process...

Barbara Rhoton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer makes good sense and is the most idiomatic of those offered. No disrespect intended, but the other answers seemed a little awkward, though not inaccurate as such. But from what Andrzej said, "voraussichtlich" is a bit of a filler in a context like this, and doesn't really add a great deal of meaning. I have thus concluded that something like "will" or "should" would be perfectly adequate, and certainly it flows very nicely. So thank you very much for that Barbara, and, notwithstanding my little criticism, thanks to the others who contributed. I appreciate you taking the time to help.