KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Eisbruch

English translation: icefall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eisbruch
English translation:icefall
Entered by: arne_marko

18:01 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geology
German term or phrase: Eisbruch
The text is describing the landscape of a national park in the alps:
"... Eisbrüche, Gletscher, Seen, beeindruckende Wasserfälle und Moore."
The "Eisbruch" appears to be a feature of glaciers.
arne_marko
icefall
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5icefall
Jochen König
4icefallcasper
4icefall
Anton Baer
3Ice break
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
icefall


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eisbruch
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Icefall
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icefall


Explanation:
It's an icefall.

Mount Everest - Wikipedia
23. Apr. 2006 ... 5.400 m f ºhrt sie zun §chst durch den Khumbu-Eisbruch (Khumbu Icefall):

From the CUCC Expedition Handbook:
Icefall Eisbruch Barre des sèracs Caida de Hielo
http://cucc.survex.com/expo/handbook/vocab.htm.

See here as well:
http://www.dicts.info/encyclopedia/?l1=german&topic=glaciolo...


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ice break


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Makes a pleasant change in the summer from a coffee break, I suppose.
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icefall


Explanation:
An icefall is a portion of some glaciers characterized by rapid flow and a chaotic crevassed surface. Perhaps the most conspicuous consequence of glacier flow, icefalls occur where the glacier bed steepens and/or narrows. The term icefall is formed by analogy with the word waterfall, a similar, but much higher speed, flow phenomenon.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Icefall

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12