KudoZ home » German to English » Geology

Grundbruch, Geländebruch

English translation: Shear failure, sliding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundbruch, Geländebruch
English translation:Shear failure, sliding
Entered by: Marketing-Lang.

10:23 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geotechnics
German term or phrase: Grundbruch, Geländebruch
Anhand der Kenntnis der Eigenschaften und Kennwerte des Baugrunds müssen festgestellt bzw. beurteilt werden können:
...
c) die Sicherheit gegen Grenzzustände der Tragfähigkeit, z. B. gegen Grundbruch, Geländebruch, Auftrieb, Gleiten, ...
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Shear failure, sliding
Explanation:
Langenscheidt Routledge Bauwesen:

Grundbruch m INFR & ENTW shear failure

Geländebruch m INFR & ENTW sliding

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-31 16:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KM: for your added question: L/R/ Bauwesen \"gleiten vi INFR & ENTW slip.

Remember - one term at a time in these questions, or you\'ll get hard core crashing down onto you ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-31 16:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant hardcore, as in Bauwesen...
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks Textclick, thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bearing capacity failure, general failure
Alan Johnson
4Shear failure, sliding
Textklick
3ground caving, terrain caving, buckling, sliding,...gangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground caving, terrain caving, buckling, sliding,...


Explanation:
is how conditions at construction sites are described.

In rocky formations, it would be 'ground fissure'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grundbruch, Geländebruch
Shear failure, sliding


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Routledge Bauwesen:

Grundbruch m INFR & ENTW shear failure

Geländebruch m INFR & ENTW sliding

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-31 16:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KM: for your added question: L/R/ Bauwesen \"gleiten vi INFR & ENTW slip.

Remember - one term at a time in these questions, or you\'ll get hard core crashing down onto you ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2004-07-31 16:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant hardcore, as in Bauwesen...

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Textclick, thanks all.

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing capacity failure, general failure


Explanation:
.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 232