KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Verfasstheit

English translation: innate character


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfasstheit
English translation:innate character
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

06:23 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Verfasstheit
I know we've had this before, but this would seem to be quite another context:
"Was also ihrer Analyse nach eigentlich an Amerika abzulehnen ist, bezieht sich weniger auf das außenpolitische Handeln Washingtons als auf die innere Verfasstheit Amerikas"
I'm thinking "make-up??
Jonathan MacKerron
innate character
Explanation:
not keen on "internal" here ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-20 15:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, why not your own \"make-up\"?
e.g.
... has less to do with the actions of the State Department than the general political make-up of the US.

... has less to do with US foreign policy than the general political make-up of the country.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
This will do for now, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1innate characterxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1inner state/condition // situation inside the country
Steffen Walter
2state or conditionMonika Leit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
state or condition


Explanation:
just a suggestion, but I am not sure about this one

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inner state/condition // situation inside the country


Explanation:
These would spring to mind (I'm just recalling the "state of the union", as in the "State of the Union Address" regularly delivered by the President). In any case, this has nothing to do with the constitution.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I like "inner state" - I think "Verfasstheit" (dreadful word!) is meant to include something of the mood in the country.
18 mins
  -> Yes, fully agree (also re. "dreadful word").

agree  Sabine Griebler
39 mins

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: In the US, "inner state" means non-coastal regions (the Mid West etc.)
1 hr
  -> Good point but you could still use "condition" or elaborate further by saying "the inner state of the nation/union".

neutral  Monika Leit: This is what I suggested before you. I just did not translate "inner" because only "Verfasstheit" was asked for and Jonathan knows that "innere" translates inner.
4 hrs
  -> Sure but I hadn't seen your answer when I posted mine.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innate character


Explanation:
not keen on "internal" here ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-20 15:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, why not your own \"make-up\"?
e.g.
... has less to do with the actions of the State Department than the general political make-up of the US.

... has less to do with US foreign policy than the general political make-up of the country.


xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
This will do for now, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: definitely an option
3 hrs