KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

amerikanische Verhältnisse

English translation: American way (or American style)


06:31 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: amerikanische Verhältnisse
as opposed to "amerikanischer Modell" which also crops up in this text.
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:American way (or American style)
Explanation:
I've heard this term used by Germans in the same way we in the USA would say "the American way"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-20 06:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

für Amerikanische Verhältnisse = by American standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-20 11:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally for economic or social systems, writers in America use the term American-style political systems or economic models. I think this comes from a certain amount of belief in the idea of \'laissez-faire\' or non-controlled market economics. It seems to permeate every thing. They believe deep down inside that there are too many factors or conditions influencing economics in order for decisions handed from the top ever to be right or just. All these factors (Verhältnisse) come together to create a certain trend or wave or dynamic force as evidenced in what has come to be known as the \'melting pot\'
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
After much thought I'm going with the most obvious, many thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4American way (or American style)Protradit
3 +2no one wants to go down the American roadTonyTK
4 +1the reality of the USxxx------
4American-type set-upxxxIanW
3reminiscent of the USxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amerikanische Verhältnisse
the reality of the US


Explanation:
Normally "Verhältnisse" is used in a negative sense.

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: "amerikanische Verhältnisse" is usually used in a negative sense
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amerikanische Verhältnisse
American-type set-up


Explanation:
How about "An American-type set-up"?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: how about "US-style set-up" ?
23 mins
  -> Yes, that's better

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amerikanische Verhältnisse
American way (or American style)


Explanation:
I've heard this term used by Germans in the same way we in the USA would say "the American way"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-20 06:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

für Amerikanische Verhältnisse = by American standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-20 11:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally for economic or social systems, writers in America use the term American-style political systems or economic models. I think this comes from a certain amount of belief in the idea of \'laissez-faire\' or non-controlled market economics. It seems to permeate every thing. They believe deep down inside that there are too many factors or conditions influencing economics in order for decisions handed from the top ever to be right or just. All these factors (Verhältnisse) come together to create a certain trend or wave or dynamic force as evidenced in what has come to be known as the \'melting pot\'

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
After much thought I'm going with the most obvious, many thanks to all contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: the American way
2 hrs

agree  silfilla: *the American way*
3 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: but "laissez-faire" would normally be termed e.g. Anglo-Saxon and is not specific to the US
4 hrs

agree  franglish
1 day9 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 days14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amerikanische Verhältnisse
no one wants to go down the American road


Explanation:
Maybe turn it into a verbal construction:

No one wants to follow the US lead
No one wants social conditions like those in the USA (oops)
There's no wish to adopt a US-style social policy

... and "model" for "Modell", as you say.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: perhaps if you worked something in like 'the chosen path', then you touch on the concept of 'manifest destiny' which drives US foreign policy... just a thought, Tony
1 hr
  -> Might be a bit of a reach in this context. But like the man said - Too Many Right-Wing Christians, Not Enough Lions.

agree  Kieran McCann: I think this simply means (neo-)liberal social and economic policies (Modell) and conditions (Verhältnisse). I recall the horror headline in an East German paper shortly after the wall came down: 'Furcht vor britischen Verhältnissen'...
2 hrs
  -> Time may prove them right - if they adopt the English model of binge drinking, teenage pregnancies and yob rule. They already have the lying politicians.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amerikanische Verhältnisse
reminiscent of the US


Explanation:
i.e.:
reminiscent of conditions in the US
conditions approaching those in the US

depends on the context, tho' ...

akin/similar to conditions in the US ...
(sorry, removed my first answer 'cos of the doubled added note)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-20 06:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"the situation in the US ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-05-20 08:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US-style conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 9 mins (2005-05-20 15:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... there remains a desire to avoid a US-style scenario
... the policy is still one that is averse to US-style conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-20 17:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All quiet on the promotional/marketing front?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-20 19:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry - that comment was intended for another question ...)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88