KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Daseinsvorsorgestaat

English translation: Welfare State


09:21 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Daseinsvorsorgestaat
Politischer Text: "Alternativen zu altvertrauten und populären Institutionen des Daseinsvorsorgestaats haben zunächst immer etwas Utopisches."
Stuart Dykes
English translation:Welfare State
Explanation:
might be one commonly used possibility
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
In the context here I have chosen to go with 'welfare state' because I think the author is trying to avoid using the term 'Wohlfahrststaat' again (it crops up quite often).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Welfare StateJohn Bowden
4 +1state that cares for its people from the cradle to the gravesilfilla
4the Lifetime Welfare Statefranglish
4the Lifetime Welfare Statefranglish
4universal welfare state
Craig Meulen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welfare State


Explanation:
might be one commonly used possibility

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the context here I have chosen to go with 'welfare state' because I think the author is trying to avoid using the term 'Wohlfahrststaat' again (it crops up quite often).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: buddy, can 'ye spare a dime
4 hrs
  -> "Nobody knows you when you're down and out..."

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal welfare state


Explanation:
just "welfare state" seems a little understated in comparison with the German term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-20 10:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and silfilla\'s suggestion is great, but in this sentence a little cumbersome.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state that cares for its people from the cradle to the grave


Explanation:
that is, if you want an alternative to the standard "welfare state" ;-)

*Alternatives to familiar and popular institutions of the state that cares for its people from the cradle to the grave initially always seem somewhat utopian.*

In China, this was referred to as the *iron rice bowl* ... but that wouldn't fit here, I think.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-05-20 10:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*state that fosters cradle-to-the-grave welfare*

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-20 12:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or turn it around: *cradle-to-the-grave welfare state*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-20 12:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many thanks to Robert Kleemaier for the following suggestion: *womb-to-tomb welfare state* ;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: also known in some circles as the 'womb-to-tomb welfare state' - from one of my former PoliSci professors at the University of Victoria (Canada)
2 hrs
  -> ;-)) excellent ... thanks!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Lifetime Welfare State


Explanation:
silfilla's idea but less of a mouthful maybe...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Lifetime Welfare State


Explanation:
silfilla's idea but less of a mouthful maybe...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4