KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Die Gewissheit der letzten Differenz

English translation: Holding on to the last remaining differences?


10:17 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Die Gewissheit der letzten Differenz
title of a section in an essay. Context is how Europe, and Germany in particular, want to see themselves as being very different than the Americans. The author's thesis is that, on the contrary, they are becoming more and more similar. So the title is an allusion to those few things that still separate Europeans from Americans, especially seen from a left-wing European point of view.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:Holding on to the last remaining differences?
Explanation:
just a try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-22 15:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clutching the last (remaining) differences?
Selected response from:

Seger Bonebakker
Grading comment
Still don't have a solution, but it will be something along these lines, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Differences Matter ...silfilla
4In the end, we are different
Rachel Ward
2 +1Holding on to the last remaining differences?Seger Bonebakker
3defending the last frontier
Johanna Timm, PhD
3The Big Difference.
Paul Malone
2Vive la difference!Lancashireman
2In time, only but a few differences will remain.
Ker


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In time, only but a few differences will remain.


Explanation:
an alternative

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Ward: Only a few, surely
3 hrs
  -> No, I did mean only but a few

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vive la difference!


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-22 10:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Before someone posts a \'disagree\' and tells me to look at the language pair (duh...) it has to be said that educated British readers think it is really chic to hear and read certain French set phrases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-05-22 11:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about changing the exclamation mark to a more quizzical, question mark? Three dots will make the question look open-ended...

Vive la différence...?


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Morte de la difference? :-) Sorry, not my language there.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Hi, Darin. ‘vive’ is the pres. subj. form of the verb ‘vivre’ and expresses a pious hope that the subject ‘may live’ (cf UK national anthem). As ‘morte’ is a past participle the pun struggles somewhat. Well done for getting the feminine agreement, though!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Differences Matter ...


Explanation:
Differences Matter

Fundamental Differences Remain

Ultimately Differences Matter

The Certainty of Ultimate Differences (close to your own suggestion ;-))

We Are Different (*are* could be italicized or placed in quotation marks for emphasis)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-22 11:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We Will Be Different! / We Will Be Different ...

You could also add an exclamation mark or ellipses to *We Are Different*

Ultimate Differences Remain

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Big Difference.


Explanation:
I feel that this is more negatively charged than something along the lines of "Vive la différence", but you will have to decide whether or not it fits in this particular context.

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the end, we are different


Explanation:
Another possibility

Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holding on to the last remaining differences?


Explanation:
just a try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-22 15:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clutching the last (remaining) differences?

Seger Bonebakker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Still don't have a solution, but it will be something along these lines, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think your suggestion comes closest, though maybe the word "remaining" is redundant. Otherwise I'd go for Jonathan's own suggestion "Believing in the ultimate difference"
4 hrs
  -> see my note added.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defending the last frontier


Explanation:
maybe the image of the 'frontier' would work here?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19