KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

deutscher Weg

English translation: German way


14:37 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: deutscher Weg
"Teile der SPD und der Berliner Regierungsapparat waren zwar bemüht, den „deutschen Weg“ als innenpolitische Leitlinie zu verkaufen"
German track/path/way???
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:German way
Explanation:
keeps the ambiguity of the German.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I've decided on a one-to-one approach, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9German approachxxxIanW
3 +4German way
writeaway
3german method
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
German way


Explanation:
keeps the ambiguity of the German.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I've decided on a one-to-one approach, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: the "German Way"
2 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: klar, geht auch // frankly speaking (here), I must urge you to refrain from taking my name in vain ...
5 mins
  -> Frankly I must apologise to you

agree  Seger Bonebakker: with capitals
42 mins
  -> Frankly, I wasn't sure-Weg is a noun so would be capitalised in German regardless. If with caps, then also with " " as silfilla suggests.

agree  Sonia Soros
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
German approach


Explanation:
I think I'd go for "German approach".

(I for one hope the day never dawns when I fail to crowbar the word "approach" into an unsuspecting translation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-22 14:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To plough the German furrow\"?

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: "Approach" is (always) good. ;-)
0 min

agree  silfilla: good option, too; capitalized, perhaps?
3 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: personally, I prefer back-door to crowbar ...
5 mins

agree  Jo Mayr
8 mins

agree  Julie Roy
33 mins

neutral  Seger Bonebakker: Wonderful: "To plough the German furrow".
43 mins
  -> How wonderful does it have to be to get an agree ... ? :-)

agree  Christine Lam: with approach
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
16 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: Nothing wrong with this whatsoever. A common PoliSci use of the word, only specific in this case to Germany.
22 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day21 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
german method


Explanation:
just giving a try.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: hmmm ... sounds like a cardiac massage technique
20 mins