KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Öffnungspolitik

English translation: policy of openness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Öffnungspolitik
English translation:policy of openness
Entered by: Julie Draper-Duruz

13:38 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Öffnungspolitik
I am fairly certain there is a specific term in English for this period of politics in Chinese history...or is it just something like "the politics of openness"? Thanks in advance!

"Erst in den 1980er Jahren und als unliebsame Konsequenz der Öffnungspolitik von Deng Xiaoping schwand mit dem Bedarf der hier produzierten Güter auch die finanzielle Unterstützung der Regierung."

My translation:
"As the demand for goods produced here dwindled so did financial support from the government. This occurred first in the 1980’s as an adverse result of Deng Xiaoping’s **Öffnungspolitik**."
Julie Draper-Duruz
just "policy of openness"
Explanation:
CNN - China officially mourns Deng Xiaoping - Feb. 24, 1997
... Jiang promises to continue policy of openness; White flowers, ... "The Chinese
people love Comrade Deng Xiaoping, thank Comrade Deng Xiaoping, ...
www.cnn.com/WORLD/9702/24/china.deng/ - 11k - 22 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

BBC ON THIS DAY | 22 | 1977: Deng Xiaoping back in power
The disgraced deputy Prime Minister of China, Deng Xiaoping, ... Mr Deng led a
policy of openness towards the US and began negotiations with the UK over ...
news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/ stories/july/22/newsid_2516000/2516339.stm
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3just "policy of openness"mckinnc
5 +2policy of opening China to the world/Westsilfilla
2glasnost / open-door policyxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Öffnungspolitik
policy of opening China to the world/West


Explanation:
After Mao died, Deng Xiaoping pushed a policy of opening China to the world
in order to promote and safeguard the country's economic revival. ...
www.asiaweek.com/asiaweek/ magazine/99/0924/cn_diplomacy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 13:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many Chinese remember Deng Xiaoping as a reformer who worked to increase China’s
... Deng also instituted a policy of opening China to the west ...
www.au.af.mil/au/awc/awcgate/acsc/00-171.pdf

to continuing the economic and civil reforms begun by Deng Xiaoping, including
the policy of opening China to the outside world,\" said Huenemann. ...
ring.uvic.ca/97sep05/jiang.html

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: ooch jut / yes - and sometimes a characteristcally grumpy one :-P
2 hrs
  -> so you're a Berliner ;-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Öffnungspolitik
just "policy of openness"


Explanation:
CNN - China officially mourns Deng Xiaoping - Feb. 24, 1997
... Jiang promises to continue policy of openness; White flowers, ... "The Chinese
people love Comrade Deng Xiaoping, thank Comrade Deng Xiaoping, ...
www.cnn.com/WORLD/9702/24/china.deng/ - 11k - 22 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

BBC ON THIS DAY | 22 | 1977: Deng Xiaoping back in power
The disgraced deputy Prime Minister of China, Deng Xiaoping, ... Mr Deng led a
policy of openness towards the US and began negotiations with the UK over ...
news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/ stories/july/22/newsid_2516000/2516339.stm


mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: We used "Glasnost" for Gorbachev's policy, but no special term for China.
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dana Goodier
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: fine - and a dependable source (the second one, that is ...)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Öffnungspolitik
glasnost / open-door policy


Explanation:
strictly as an alternative to "openness", this term (which means exactly that, after all) is today not infrequently employed to refer to places outside the former USSR as well.

e.g. this article "The Day Chinese Glasnost Died"
http://www.rediff.com/news/2005/jan/17spec11.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-05-24 15:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Open Door Policy is the current stated policy of the government of the People\'s Republic of China starting in 1978 with the Chinese economic reform policies under Deng Xiaoping.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_Door_Policy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-05-24 15:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh - I didn\'t (honestly!) even see Darin\'s reference to glasnost above !

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88