KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

lässt...andeutungsweise anschaulich werden

English translation: to give an inkling of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:andeutungsweise anschaulich werden lassen
English translation:to give an inkling of
Entered by: silfilla

14:22 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: lässt...andeutungsweise anschaulich werden
I am not feeling all that confident about my translation of this sentence and would greatly appreciate any suggestions (or just reassurance if it isn't too bad!) Thank you in advance!

"Die noch gegenwärtige politische Vergangenheit des Areals lässt, besonders für den Ausländer, einen schmerzhaften Teil der chinesischen Geschichte andeutungsweise anschaulich werden."

My translation:
"The persisting political past of the complex allows a painful part of Chinese history to become allusively concrete, especially to foreigners."
Julie Draper-Duruz
gives ... an inkling of ...
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 14:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lingering political past of the complex gives foreigners in particular an inkling of a painful part of Chinese history.

Webster\'s: inkling: slight indication or suggestion/slight knowledge or vague notion
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gives ... an inkling of ...silfilla
3 +1points to/hints/suggestsxxxCMJ_Trans
3illustrativeMonika Leit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illustrative


Explanation:
für anschaulich würde ich eher illustrative or clear nehmen.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gives ... an inkling of ...


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 14:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lingering political past of the complex gives foreigners in particular an inkling of a painful part of Chinese history.

Webster\'s: inkling: slight indication or suggestion/slight knowledge or vague notion

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Great, I knew there was a nice English word that was escaping me .... "inkling" ! // Perfect Silfilla, perfect!!
1 min
  -> ;-)) // thank you!!! ;-)))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points to/hints/suggests


Explanation:
options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: also a nice idea - but can you incorporate it into a complete translation without changing the emphasis? - Been thinking about it but can't get a satisfactory answer // Hmm, now I see silfilla has done just that..
5 mins