KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Vereinnahmung

English translation: co-opted/assimilated (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vereinnahmung
English translation:co-opted/assimilated (in this context)
Entered by: davidgreen

13:25 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political philosophy
German term or phrase: Vereinnahmung
(Same text as my previous question below)

Operiert man immer schon am selben Terrain wie das Gegenüber („der Feind“), dann verliert die alte *Rekuperationskritik* an „Ausverkauf!“ oder „Vereinnahmung!“ erst mal ihren Sinn. Sie setzt ja voraus, dass es eine klare Unterscheidung geben kann zwischen der Instanz der Macht oder des Staates auf der einen und der des Widerstands oder der Verweigerung auf der anderen Seite. Nicht nur macht der moralische Vorwurf des „sell-out“ keinen Sinn, es macht auch keinen Sinn, jegliche Kooperation mit dem Staat (im engeren Verständnis) prinzipiell zu verweigern.

If one always operates the same terrain as the adversary (“the enemy”) then the old *recuperation criticism* of “selling-out!” or “Vereinnahmung!” loses its meaning to begin with. It presupposes, in fact, that there can be a clear distinction between the authority of power or the State on one hand and that of the resistance or refusal on the other hand. Not only does the moral reproach of the “sell-out” make no sense, any type of cooperation with the State (in the narrower understanding) also makes no sense to refuse as a matter of principle.
davidgreen
co-opted
Explanation:
definition:

... to take into a group (as a faction, movement, or culture): absorb, assimilate <the students are co-opted by a system they serve even in their struggle against it...> ...

for the sentence, please see the wording I suggested icw with Rekuperationskritik. :-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thanks all, no reason to keep this one open.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4co-optedsilfilla
3...that one has been assimilatedKieran McCann
3take inBrigitteHilgner
3cash-in (to cash in)Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash-in (to cash in)


Explanation:
might work here

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take in


Explanation:
might fit

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: what is "take in!" supposed to mean as a point of criticism?
25 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-opted


Explanation:
definition:

... to take into a group (as a faction, movement, or culture): absorb, assimilate <the students are co-opted by a system they serve even in their struggle against it...> ...

for the sentence, please see the wording I suggested icw with Rekuperationskritik. :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks all, no reason to keep this one open.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...that one has been assimilated


Explanation:
I think is closer to the German term than the suggestions in my answer to the other bit

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24