KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

frohen Mutes machen zum...machen

English translation: cheerfully


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frohen Mutes
English translation:cheerfully
Entered by: davidgreen

14:04 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political philosophy
German term or phrase: frohen Mutes machen zum...machen
My head hurts:

Diese Tatsache der Inhomogenität des Staates, der als solcher ein klassisches Beispiel wäre für das, was in der ideologiekritischen Diskursanalyse von Michel Pêcheux als „paradoxes Objekt“ bezeichnet wurde, bedeutet aber umgekehrt keinen Freibrief, um sich *frohen Mutes zum opportunistischen Büttel staatlicher Kulturadministration – zum Agenten der öffentlichen Kunstpolizei – machen zu dürfen.* Dass eine grundlegende Trennlinie zwischen „dem Staat“ und „der Zivilgesellschaft“ nicht existiert, bedeutet ja nicht, dass überhaupt keine Unterscheidungen mehr gemacht werden können. Was folgt, ist vielmehr, dass man sich der eigenen komplizenhaften Rolle bewusst sein muss und dennoch der Grad konkreter Zusammenarbeit am konkreten Fall jeweils pragmatisch-strategisch zu diskutieren ist. So gab es zu Beginn der ÖVP-FPÖ-Koalition in Österreich in der ersten Hälfte des Jahres 2000 zum Beispiel einen Konsens unter nahezu allen fortschrittlicheren Kulturinstitutionen, schwarz-blauen Politikern keine Repräsentationsflächen im Feld der Kultur zu bieten, Förderungen aber dennoch zu akzeptieren.

This matter of the State’s inhomogeneity, which would as such serve as a classic example for that which was designated a “paradoxical object” in Michel Pêcheux’s ideological/critical discourse analysis, however does not inversely indicate carte blanche to be able to make themselves *frohen Mutes zum* opportunistic beadles of state cultural administration – into the agents of the public art police –. That a fundamental dividing line between “The State” and “the civil society” does not exist does not in fact mean that no distinctions at all could be made anymore. What follows is much more that one has to be aware of one’s own accomplice-like roles and nevertheless the degree of concrete collaboration on each concrete case is to be discussed pragmatically/strategically. Hence at the beginning of the ÖVP-FPÖ coalition in Austria in the first half of the year 2000 there was, for example, a consensus among nearly all progressive cultural institutions, to offer “blue-black” politicians no areas of representation in the field of culture, however, to accept aid.
davidgreen
cheerfully
Explanation:
e.g. to cheerfully take the opportunity to ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
now I get it. and thanks victor for the creative option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3cheerfullyxxxFrancis Lee
3to act as a happy opportunist enforcement officer for a state cultural regime ...
Victor Dewsbery
3to happily turn oneself into...
Friderike Butler
4 -2of good cheers
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
of good cheers


Explanation:
to make themselves of good cheers to ...

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I've heard of "to be of good cheer", but never of the plural version
7 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: is that really proper English?
8 mins

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: I think not
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to happily turn oneself into...


Explanation:
or "eagerly take on the role of..."

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cheerfully


Explanation:
e.g. to cheerfully take the opportunity to ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
now I get it. and thanks victor for the creative option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I for one will vote for a split infinitive here :-)
1 min

agree  silfilla
3 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: retains the irony in the original
38 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to act as a happy opportunist enforcement officer for a state cultural regime ...


Explanation:
... an agent of a sort of public cultural police.
The general drift of this passage seems to be that there is a fundamental groundswell against conservative political parties, and people who are actively involved in the media are happy to take subsidies from the powers that be, but they give them a bad press anyway, because that is the "in-thing" to do. (Hence the word "opportunist"). So they become a sort of cultural police. They do not exercise formal censorship, but they create a collective media environment in which certain opinions are ridiculed.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27