KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

generalstabsmäßig fabrizierte Gesamtkunstwerk

English translation: orchestrated the Gesamtkunstwerk with military precision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:generalstabsmäßig fabrizierte Gesamtkunstwerk
English translation:orchestrated the Gesamtkunstwerk with military precision
Entered by: davidgreen

14:52 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political philosophy
German term or phrase: generalstabsmäßig fabrizierte Gesamtkunstwerk
In addition to the question term can anyone help me navigate this mess??

Man denke nur an das von den damaligen Hofkünstlern nahezu generalstabsmäßig fabrizierte Gesamtkunstwerk „Ludwig der Vierzehnte“. Dieser Ablösungsprozess dauert nun meines Erachtens nach wie vor an, nicht etwa weil es den Feudalismus noch gäbe, sondern weil in unserer Spektakelgesellschaft Öffentlichkeit nahezu nur noch in Form von repräsentativer Öffentlichkeit zu haben ist, und der Staat in Gestalt der Mainstream-Politik keine Möglichkeit zur Selbstrepräsentation auslässt.

One thought only on the complete, nearly totally general staff-like artwork created by the court artists of the time, “Ludwig der Vierzehnte” [Ludwig the Fourteenth]. Now in my opinion this process of dissolution still endured, not for instance because feudalism still existed but because public in our spectacle society is still nearly only to be found in the form of representative public, and the State in the form of mainstream politics does not omit the possibility of self-representation.
davidgreen
a synthesis of the arts carried out in military precision
Explanation:
couple of Muret-Sanders entries thrown together....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-15 15:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster recognizes \"gesamtkunstwerk\" as a perfectly acceptable English term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-15 15:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED for gesamtkunstwerk = \"In the æsthetic theory of Richard Wagner (1813–83), an ideal work of art in which drama, music, and other performing arts are integrated and each is subservient to the whole\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks all three of you. It's clear now, I used a combination of all three suggestions and am just picking this one for the "miliary precision"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orchestrated ... as a gigantic work of art and media event
Victor Dewsbery
3artificially constructed...like a military operationKieran McCann
2 +1a synthesis of the arts carried out in military precision
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generalstabsmäßig fabrizierte Gesamtkunstwerk
orchestrated ... as a gigantic work of art and media event


Explanation:
Just think of the way the court artists of the time orchestrated Louis the Fourteenth as a gigantic work of art and media event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-15 15:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note on your note: I can\'t think of a once-and-for-all equivalent for the word either (apart from bland translatorese like \"total work of art\"), but in every context the word (like most other \"untranslatable\" words) packs a message that we need to winkle out of its hiding place.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generalstabsmäßig fabrizierte Gesamtkunstwerk
a synthesis of the arts carried out in military precision


Explanation:
couple of Muret-Sanders entries thrown together....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-15 15:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster recognizes \"gesamtkunstwerk\" as a perfectly acceptable English term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-15 15:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED for gesamtkunstwerk = \"In the æsthetic theory of Richard Wagner (1813–83), an ideal work of art in which drama, music, and other performing arts are integrated and each is subservient to the whole\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks all three of you. It's clear now, I used a combination of all three suggestions and am just picking this one for the "miliary precision"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "military precision" was the first bit of a potential translation which came to my mind and I find this term highly relevant in the context - this is how the work was really done.
16 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generalstabsmäßig fabrizierte Gesamtkunstwerk
artificially constructed...like a military operation


Explanation:
‘You only have to think of that Gesamtkunstwerk “Louis the Fourteenth”, artificially constructed by the court artists of the time almost as if they were conducting a military operation’

agree about Gesamtkunstwerk, plus a) the standard English renderings lack the force (and so, here, much of the irony) of the original and b) anybody who can handle this kind of stuff in the first place is unlikely to have much difficulty with ‘Gesamtkunstwerk’


Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24